"Είναι αντίθετη εφημερίδα."

Translation:It is the opposite newspaper.

10/31/2016, 3:49:34 PM

4 Comments


helmad

what does this mean? I tried for 'an opposition newspaper' but I'd like to know what it could mean..

10/31/2016, 3:49:34 PM

jaye16
Mod

This should be "the opposition newspaper".

11/1/2016, 12:36:56 PM

spikypsyche

How come it doesn't have a definite article?

1/4/2017, 9:20:12 PM

helmad

Yes, although, if it was against my personal, rather than the sitting government's, opposition, I might say, 'newspaper of the opposition' in English. hmm.

11/1/2016, 12:53:51 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.