1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι αντίθετη εφημερίδα."

"Είναι αντίθετη εφημερίδα."

Translation:It is the opposite newspaper.

October 31, 2016

4 Comments


helmad

what does this mean? I tried for 'an opposition newspaper' but I'd like to know what it could mean..


jaye16
Mod

This should be "the opposition newspaper".


spikypsyche

How come it doesn't have a definite article?


helmad

Yes, although, if it was against my personal, rather than the sitting government's, opposition, I might say, 'newspaper of the opposition' in English. hmm.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.