"Είναι εκείνος ένας παπάς;"

Translation:Is that a priest?

October 31, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adam_L737

I would have to agree with @jeanprendiville. Referring to a person as "that" in English is generally quite pejorative. I think "Is that man a priest?" or "Is he a priest?" would be much better. And if you wanted to use gender-neutral language you would say "Are they a priest?".


aigB2

I have to agree. "Is that a priest?" is rather pejorative. In Greek the εκείνος makes it a person, but "that" needs "person" or "man" or "woman" or "individual" to make it a person.


jaye16

The use of "he" or "that" is determined by the intent of the grammar.

Who's that man on the roof." "That's my father." both these sentences center around the position of the man...on the roof. Saying "He's my father determines his relationship to you." which is not the issue.

We could just as easily have said: "That's the roof repairman."

Read the comment by @nauajos which explained all this very well 5 years ago.


Adam_L737

Hi @jaye16, thanks for your reply.

In your example you say, "That's my father". You could equally well reply "That's the priest" where "that" is short for "that man on the roof", previously introduced using "who's".

I think the problem with the translation, "Is that a priest?", is that using "that" as a pronoun for a person sounds like you mean to be dehumanizing. So the translation essentially means, "Is that [thing] a priest?"


Theofa

"Is he a priest?" don't accepted! Why???


nauajos

"Is he a priest?" implies a certain familiarity with the subject. You know who you are talking about, you have an interest in him, you think he might be a priest but you don't know for sure, so you ask: "Είναι παπάς;" Now, picture a beautiful Sunday afternoon. You take a walk in a busy square in the centre of Athens with a friend, when you suddenly notice this guy in the crowd who seems to be dressed like a Greek Orthodox priest. You point at him and ask your friend: "Is that a priest?" or, if your friend speaks Greek "Είναι εκείνος ένας παπάς;"


jaye16

Your reply is very thorough and informative thank you.


nauajos

@jaye16: The relationship between "αυτός,-ή,-ό/εκείνος,-η,-ο" and "he/she/it/this/that" can be confusing to many people. Thank you for your contribution to a great Hellenic learning tool!


PetrosRall

Is that man a priest? was not accepted. Αυτός is quite often 'This man'. I thought that εκείνος could also be 'that man'...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.