"You eat an apple and a sandwich."

Translation:Εσύ τρως ένα μήλο και ένα σάντουιτς.

October 31, 2016

11 Comments


Dortyol

What is the difference between αμφίψωμο and σάντουιτς?

April 7, 2017

troll1995

Αμφίψωμο is the Greek word for σάντουιτς. Σάντουιτς is the borrowed word. Αμφίψωμο is not really used, but we added it for completnesse's sake.

April 7, 2017

Dortyol

Thanks a lot for the explanation.

April 8, 2017

AlexKarampas

The word αμφίψωμο is a non-existent neologism. Use it at your own risk.

April 9, 2017

litibu

what is the difference between μια and ενα tho?

October 31, 2016

mizinamo

You use μια for nouns with feminine gender and ένα for nouns of neuter gender (as well as, in the accusative, masculine-gender nouns that begin with certain letters).

It's like the difference between German ein, eine or Swedish en, ett.

October 31, 2016

Jon345104

I wrote τρώεις is that wrong

September 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It is not said in Greece - at all. According to the school grammar book taught all over the country, the vowel contractions in such verbs are compulsory.

    You will hear it in Cyprus though. Very frequently. Standard Modern Greek is taught in Cyprus but there is great difference between the spoken dialect there and the 'official', taught Greek that is mostly found in written format, if I am not mistaken.

    So it is part of the vernacular for a number of native speakers, but, if we go by the books, it is not really a proper term.
    Edit: To clarify, you would be understood in Greece just fine, but it would sound like you have not mastered conjugations.

    September 1, 2018

Gran31

    What is wrong with the translation.

    November 2, 2018

mizinamo

    What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

    November 3, 2018

KarenDrumm3

    Why is τρώεις wrong?

    June 16, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.