1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You eat an apple and a sandw…

"You eat an apple and a sandwich."

Translation:Εσύ τρως ένα μήλο και ένα σάντουιτς.

October 31, 2016

15 Comments


Dortyol

What is the difference between αμφίψωμο and σάντουιτς?


troll1995

Αμφίψωμο is the Greek word for σάντουιτς. Σάντουιτς is the borrowed word. Αμφίψωμο is not really used, but we added it for completnesse's sake.


Dortyol

Thanks a lot for the explanation.


AlexKarampas

The word αμφίψωμο is a non-existent neologism. Use it at your own risk.


litibu

what is the difference between μια and ενα tho?


mizinamo

You use μια for nouns with feminine gender and ένα for nouns of neuter gender (as well as, in the accusative, masculine-gender nouns that begin with certain letters).

It's like the difference between German ein, eine or Swedish en, ett.


Jon345104

I wrote τρώεις is that wrong


D_..
Mod
Plus

It is not said in Greece - at all. According to the school grammar book taught all over the country, the vowel contractions in such verbs are compulsory.

You will hear it in Cyprus though. Very frequently. Standard Modern Greek is taught in Cyprus but there is great difference between the spoken dialect there and the 'official', taught Greek that is mostly found in written format, if I am not mistaken.

So it is part of the vernacular for a number of native speakers, but, if we go by the books, it is not really a proper term.
Edit: To clarify, you would be understood in Greece just fine, but it would sound like you have not mastered conjugations.


Gran31

What is wrong with the translation.


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?


KarenDrumm3

Why is τρώεις wrong?


kAMKMZMZ

This is the conjugation that I learned in greek school. Τρώγιες.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

In some ways that's useful to know as it helps to shed a bit of light on how you get the past tenses έτρωγα/έφαγα from τρώω. Having said that, τρώω and its conjugations - without the gamma - are the only variants that I've come across now being used by native speakers.


Esdras249668

Is the only reason why i got this wrong because i didn't put an accent marker on ε?


jaye16

NOPE, NEVER. Duo doesn't reject sentences for lack of accents, punctuation etc. You had another error.

You should have made a Report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask.

You had another error.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.