"Tạisaobạnnóinhưvậy?"

Translation:Why do you talk like that?

2 years ago

9 Comments


itsasunshineday

Why is it not "why do you speak like that?"

2 years ago

jkbrisbane

Could it also be "Why do you say that?"

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

yes. that's what I would mean if I say that, more than "why do you speak like that".

10 months ago

Johnathan363023

That sentence should be past tense and has nothing to do with the horribly offensive sentence provided. What DL is saying is that you have an odd lisp and sound retarded

7 months ago

KaseyThach
KaseyThach

"Speak" should be interchangeable with "talk"

7 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Not quite... Especially not in this sentence...

2 months ago

LQ9TI
LQ9TI

Also accept "talk that way"

10 months ago

GrahamRawlinson

Would it be different if Why do you speak like this?

2 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen
  • tại sao bạn nối như vậy? (why do you say such things?)
  • tại sao bạn nối chuyện như vậy? (why do you talk/speak like this? [because you sound funny, weird, you used a dialect or an accent unusual to your natural speech, etc. so I'm wondering]
1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.