1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tại sao bạn nói như vậy?"

"Tại sao bạn nói như vậy?"

Translation:Why do you talk like that?

October 31, 2016

12 Comments


itsasunshineday

Why is it not "why do you speak like that?"


jkbrisbane

Could it also be "Why do you say that?"


vngdhuyen

yes. that's what I would mean if I say that, more than "why do you speak like that".


KaseyThach

"Speak" should be interchangeable with "talk"


JCMcGee

Not quite... Especially not in this sentence...


VeryReal1

"Because I had a stroooooooke."


LostinVN

I agree with kendall. Both should be accepted


LQ9TI

Also accept "talk that way"


GrahamRawlinson

Would it be different if Why do you speak like this?


vngdhuyen
  • tại sao bạn nói như vậy? (why do you say such things?)
  • tại sao bạn nói chuyện như vậy? (why do you talk/speak like this? [because you sound funny, weird, you used a dialect or an accent unusual to your natural speech, etc. so I'm wondering]

[deactivated user]

    Is it 'nói' or 'nối'...?


vngdhuyen

    sorry I misspelled. I just correct it. thz

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.