1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tại sao bạn nói như vậy?"

"Tại sao bạn nói như vậy?"

Translation:Why do you talk like that?

October 31, 2016

11 Comments


itsasunshineday

Why is it not "why do you speak like that?"

October 31, 2016

jkbrisbane

Could it also be "Why do you say that?"

December 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

yes. that's what I would mean if I say that, more than "why do you speak like that".

March 6, 2018

Johnathan363023

That sentence should be past tense and has nothing to do with the horribly offensive sentence provided. What DL is saying is that you have an odd lisp and sound retarded

May 26, 2018

KaseyThach

"Speak" should be interchangeable with "talk"

June 2, 2018

JCMcGee

Not quite... Especially not in this sentence...

October 31, 2018

LQ9TI

Also accept "talk that way"

March 15, 2018

GrahamRawlinson

Would it be different if Why do you speak like this?

November 20, 2018

vngdhuyen
  • tại sao bạn nói như vậy? (why do you say such things?)
  • tại sao bạn nói chuyện như vậy? (why do you talk/speak like this? [because you sound funny, weird, you used a dialect or an accent unusual to your natural speech, etc. so I'm wondering]
November 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is it 'nói' or 'nối'...?

    February 28, 2019

vngdhuyen

    sorry I misspelled. I just correct it. thz

    February 28, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.