1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau gweld y dyn."

"Dw i eisiau gweld y dyn."

Translation:I want to see the man.

October 31, 2016

10 Comments


pablopublico

Dyn comes from Proto-Celtic *gdonyos ("person" [Breton den, Irish duine and daon, the three conserving the same meaning as Proto-Celtic]), which comes from Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰmṓ, *dʰǵʰm̥mō (“earthling, human” [English gome and groom, Latin homō {as in Homo sapiens, and also origin of Romance hombre/homem/homme/uomo/om} and Lithuanian žmogùs]).


ibisc

Yes. You can always check with a dictionary - Ap Geiriaduron is a good, free smartphone app, and www.gweiadur.com is a good web dictionary.


Rumactree

Is it still true that ‘y gŵr’ is ‘the man’ as opposed to the boy (used in phrases like grown man or manly etc),

whereas ‘y dyn’ is ‘the man’, any man, every man ‘pob dyn’ (used in phrases like ‘passed from man to man’)?

(From a john walters dictionary ...1800s? So i thought I’d check.)


ibisc

gŵr is often used as 'a husband', and dyn as 'a man' in general.

Ap Geiriaduron is a good free dictionary app for smartphones. https://www.gweiadur.com/en/Pawb is a good dictionary web site - registration for an account is free if you send an email to info@gweiadur.com


LESLEY937694

Why is there no yn before the verb here?


ibisc

eisiau is a noun (a want or lack), not a verb. The colloquial pattern that uses it is an exceptional one in Welsh.


In more formal Welsh you may occasionally see something like mae e ag eisiau rhywbeth ('he wants something', but literally 'he is with a want of something'), and the preposition ag in that pattern has been lost from the spoken language.


ZohreB

I typed "Dw i eisiau gweld y din." and it didn't correct my spelling. I knew something was wrong, but it didn't show me what. How can I learn that I did it wrong, if it doesn't correct a typo?


ibisc

Please send a bug report to Duo.


Tom210716

I did exactly the same as I have never come across the word dyn before so wasn't sure what was being said.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.