1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina vem com ele."

"A menina vem com ele."

Translation:The girl comes with him.

February 17, 2014

20 Comments


PhillDay

He must be very talented...


Renegator

...I'll have what she's having.


tilden86

Vem is the conjugate of Ir, right? So could this be translated as "The girl goes with him?"


Paulenrique

No, it is the conjugation of the verb vir (to come).


DREDWARD

P,Could you please show the conjugation :) E


sandra027
  • Verb VIR (to come):

Eu venho
Tu vens
Ele/Ela vem
Nós vimos
Vós vindes
Eles/Elas vêm


  • Verb IR (to go)

Eu vou
Tu vais
Ele/Ela vai
Nós vamos
Vós ides
Eles/Elas vão


DREDWARD

Obrigado!!! :)


gustavo844965

Is the M silent at the end of a word ?


Kajo76

Seems like it... At least in this example...

I'm sure, Paulenrique will help you out, once he sees your question :-) As he is a native speaker, he knows it best!


Paulenrique

Now I'm here =P. No, it is not silent. But you need to notice that both "m" and "n" at the end of a syllable have a nasal sound. In this case, "vem" is pronounced similarly to /ve - een/ in English. Just check this video out =)


Kajo76

Oh, great! Thanks a lot! I'll bookmark this channel :-)


BraxtonM96

I put "the girl comes with him." Why is this wrong?


Paulenrique

This is what I see as the correct solution.


Lou-4

I have it as correct solution too


Kajo76

First: I used the "strenghten Present 1" and till now I didn't come in contact with "vem" and it's other conjugations. The only thing was "voltam" (come back). I make notes of everything, so I can look back :-)

Second: In which contexts can I use it? Since the majority here thinks of a sexual one first lol, I can't even think about a better context now :-D

Oh, wait! Mother to her daughter, they want to drive to the city: "Are you coming now? We have to hurry!"


ferretchere

...or at least she tries


DREDWARD

" IT'S GOOD TO BE THE KING".... :)


Fussal1

What's wrong about goes?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.