"Αυτός μου έδωσε το φρούτο."

Translation:He gave me the fruit.

October 31, 2016

5 Comments


Coloradotess

I've always wondered why it's sometime με and other times μου in situations like this. It's been explained to me once, but I never got it. Thanks!

October 31, 2016

troll1995

There is an analytical explanation in the tips & notes of the "personal pronouns" lesson.

October 31, 2016

DanielaJan227482

I don't understand why αυτός με έδωσε το φρουτο is incorrect . Why "Αυτός μου έχωσε το φρουτο.?

January 24, 2019

mizinamo

The verb "give" has two objects -- a direct object (the thing that changes hands) and an indirect object (the recipient).

The recipient, if it's a pronoun, takes the genitive case in Greek; the object, the accusative.

Thus you need genitive μου here -- he gives it "to me".

January 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.