1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός μου έδωσε το φρούτο."

"Αυτός μου έδωσε το φρούτο."

Translation:He gave me the fruit.

October 31, 2016

5 Comments


Coloradotess

I've always wondered why it's sometime με and other times μου in situations like this. It's been explained to me once, but I never got it. Thanks!


troll1995
Mod

There is an analytical explanation in the tips & notes of the "personal pronouns" lesson.


DanielaJan227482

I don't understand why αυτός με έδωσε το φρουτο is incorrect . Why "Αυτός μου έχωσε το φρουτο.?


mizinamo

The verb "give" has two objects -- a direct object (the thing that changes hands) and an indirect object (the recipient).

The recipient, if it's a pronoun, takes the genitive case in Greek; the object, the accusative.

Thus you need genitive μου here -- he gives it "to me".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.