"Άνοιξα το παράθυρο γιατί είχε ζέστη."

Translation:I opened the window because it was hot.

October 31, 2016

9 Comments


JenniferMarot

I notice that sometimes γιατί is used for "because" and sometimes επειδή. When do you use which one please?

July 5, 2018

Marva441926

To add on to Jennifer's question: is the use of γιατί to mean "because" considered perfectly good, acceptable Greek, or is it something one would only say in very casual conversation?

I ask because in Modern Hebrew, some speakers also use the word למה (láma) which means "why", instead of one of the words meaning "because". However, this is not considered correct standard Hebrew at all. (It sounds very bad to my ears, ignorant and illiterate at best and completely non-native at worst, although in recent years I've only heard it used deliberately and ironically.)

October 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Γιατί is used as both why and because.
    Επειδή only means because.

    is the use of γιατί to mean "because" considered perfectly good, acceptable Greek, or is it something one would only say in very casual conversation?

    It's perfectly fine to use γιατί in any context, you will lose no points for informal use! :) Having said that, επειδή carries a tiny bit more weight to it, probably because it's more specific.

    October 22, 2018

Coloradotess

    would you really say eixe zesti and not etan zesti?

    October 31, 2016

troll1995

    Ζέστη is a noun and means "warmth, heat" so ήταν ζέστη would mean "it was heat" which is wrong clearly. In english, hot is an adjective, so you have to say "it was hot" with it implying the weather. In Greek, you can say ο καιρός ήταν ζεστός=the weather was hot, but ήταν ζεστός (ζεστός-ζεστή-ζεστό is an adjective meaning hot) is not used in greek (you must specify who was hot), instead we say: έχει ζέστη, έχει κρύο (it=the weather has heat, has cold). Also you can say κάνει ζέστη/κρύο=literally, the weather does heat/cold.

    October 31, 2016

Coloradotess

    That makes so much sense, thank you!

    November 1, 2016

William80638

    Thanks! that clears up a lot

    July 11, 2018

Coloradotess

    or maybe I could see ekane zesti, too, since often in present tense it's kanei zesti . . . but I can't say I've noticed eixe before.

    October 31, 2016

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    "I opened the window since it was hot" should be correct.

    December 13, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.