1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La actitud"

"La actitud"

Translation:The attitude

October 31, 2016

8 Comments


clseizys

I thought that you had to change 'La' to 'El' even if its feminine if the word starts with "a" (e.g. el agua)... Necesito ayuda..


RamNagel

This is pronounced actitud, not * actitud*. So, yeah, only if it starts with a stressed "a".


lrnrlynx

You change "La" to "El" for a feminine word that starts with an "A" if the stress is on that "A". There's always an exception to the rule.


MikeBradle4

I thought that with an abstract idea, the article did not have to be translated into English.


RamNagel

Not when it is at the beginning of a sentence or if it is just an example phrase like this.


Jess261364

Si se me pregunta por actitud, y la respuesta es acttitude, mood, es una respuesta tramposa.


Christochi

Por favor, por qué es "actitud" femenino? Pensaba que es masculino

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.