"Widzę wysokiego policjanta."

Translation:I see a tall policeman.

October 31, 2016

12 Comments


AndrewWawr1

Why is it wysokiego and not wysoki?

October 31, 2016

Okcydent

Adjective should be in the same case as the noun with which he is bound. wysoki is nominative whereas policjanta is accusative.

October 31, 2016

Jellei

And animate. For masculine singular Accusative, it also matters that "policeman" is definitely animate.

November 1, 2016

acfern

Why, how would you say "I see a tall book"? Is not wysokiego?

April 6, 2019

alik1989

The rule is simple. If the noun is animate, its accusative takes the endings of the genitive. The same goes for all adjectives and pronouns that are modified by that noun.

Note that only the singular masculine gender has an animate subcategory and the change is only applied to the accusative.

April 7, 2019

acfern

Ha! This is now clear.
Dziękuję barzo.

April 7, 2019

alik1989

I have no idea what a "tall book" is supposed to be, but that would be wysoką książkę. (feminine singular accusative)

April 6, 2019

acfern

Thanks, I missed my point.

I am trying to understand Jellei's comment about animate, presumably vs inanimate. So I would love to know how wysoki changes in the case of a masculine singular accusative inanimate object.

Clearly my level in Polish is not good enough to come up with an object that is masculine (I must not have paid attention enough).

April 7, 2019

claudiuas

policeman is not the same as cop?

July 19, 2017

Jellei

'cop' is too colloquial.

July 19, 2017

ruslanvide

I am see or i see. How will I know?

July 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, "I am see" is totally wrong, and "I am seeing" very rare. But Polish doesn't show a difference in 99% of the cases.

July 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.