"We are not going out of the hotel; it is raining."

Translation:Nem megyünk ki a szállodából; esik az eső.

October 31, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

When does one use kimegyunk and when does one use megyunk ki (with appropriate accents...)?

October 31, 2016

Joeintheory

Someone else should confirm this, but I think it works this way: when a verb is negated, you have to move the preverb to the end: kimegyunk becomes nem megyunk ki, you can't say nem kimegyunk

You also move the preverb to the end when you want to emphasize something else, since whatever is in front of the verb is emphasized.

November 1, 2016

vvsey

Unfortunately, it is not this simple, but it works in certain cases.

Here is a discussion on a similar question, with some explanation, you might find an answer to your question:

comment/17962845

November 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In an earlier exercise with children leaving school jön was used not megy. So how do we know which to use?

    July 7, 2017

RyagonIV

    Is the movement happening towards where you are? Use jön. Is the movement happening away from you? Use megy. Don't want to think about it? Use elhagy - to leave, with the accusative: "Nem hagyjuk el a szállodát."

    Here it's pretty clear: you're going to stay in the hotel, so the would-be movement is away from you, to outside. You're not "going out".

    September 8, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.