1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am going out of the s…

"Yes, I am going out of the store, but not of the building."

Translation:Igen, kimegyek az üzletből, de az épületből nem.

October 31, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

Is the following correct, or is the position of nem incorrect?

Igen, kimegyek az üzletből, de nem az épületből.


vvsey

Since the focus is on the verb ("kimegyek" - it is intact), the contrasting clause should also focus on the verb, negate the verb, not the noun:

Igen, kimegyünk az üzletből, de az épületből nem (megyünk ki).
Igen, kimegyünk az üzletből, de nem megyünk ki az épületből.

If you want to negate the noun, then emphasize the noun in both clauses:

Igen, az üzletből megyünk ki, nem (pedig) az épületből.

The structure of the sentence changed. Instead of "but" - "de", we have to use "and not" - "nem (pedig)".


Daniel640094

Thank you for the thorough explanation!


SchlachterZoltan

It is true, but "Igen, kimegyek az üzletből, de nem az épületből." is still a correct idiomatic Hungarian sentence. The focus is on not leaving the building.


merde178153

Im hungarian and it's more correct than the other.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.