"Yes, I am going out of the store, but not of the building."

Translation:Igen, kimegyek az üzletből, de az épületből nem.

October 31, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

Is the following correct, or is the position of nem incorrect?

Igen, kimegyek az üzletből, de nem az épületből.

October 31, 2016

vvsey

Since the focus is on the verb ("kimegyek" - it is intact), the contrasting clause should also focus on the verb, negate the verb, not the noun:

Igen, kimegyünk az üzletből, de az épületből nem (megyünk ki).
Igen, kimegyünk az üzletből, de nem megyünk ki az épületből.

If you want to negate the noun, then emphasize the noun in both clauses:

Igen, az üzletből megyünk ki, nem (pedig) az épületből.

The structure of the sentence changed. Instead of "but" - "de", we have to use "and not" - "nem (pedig)".

November 2, 2016

Daniel640094

Thank you for the thorough explanation!

November 2, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

It is true, but "Igen, kimegyek az üzletből, de nem az épületből." is still a correct idiomatic Hungarian sentence. The focus is on not leaving the building.

July 25, 2017

merde178153

Im hungarian and it's more correct than the other.

April 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.