"Η διπλανή πόρτα."

Translation:The next door.

October 31, 2016

6 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Just a small comment: I think there is potential confusion with this translation. In English, the adjective "next" is usually taken to mean "upcoming" or "following in a series" (note: this is not the same as "next to"). In Greek, διπλανός means "adjacent" or "(the one) beside," no? To express the same idea that an English-speaker would associate with "the next door" wouldn't the Greek phrase have to be η επόμενη πόρτα? For this specific phrase there is some argument since the English phrase "next door" can mean "the neighbors in the house beside ours," but I have seen in another exercise το διπλανό τραπέζι translated as "the next table" and that seems a bit deceptive...

April 19, 2017

doconnor80

The adjacent door?

October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's a good synonym. And it is already in the incubator.

November 1, 2016

Glossmad

What about 'neighbouring'?

November 28, 2016

Lindoula

How about "the adjoining door"?

January 30, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"Adjoining" specifically says the doors are attached. But this sentence only means the doors are next to each other. There's no reason to assume they are attached.

So, I'm afraid "adjoining" doesn't work.

January 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.