1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μεταπτυχιακό και το διδακ…

"Το μεταπτυχιακό και το διδακτορικό."

Translation:The postgraduate and the Doctorate.

October 31, 2016

9 Comments


daph03ne

In the states, "graduate degree" would be more common than "postgraduate degree" and means the same thing (degree after university/college)


BenjaminDe540650

Referring to the students, the degree, or the program?


troll1995
Mod

The degree or the program. The student is μεταπτυχιακός/διδακτορικός (φοιτητής), μεταπτυχιακή/διδακτορική (φοιτήτρια).


robert672165

so it can be an adjective or a noun, but as a noun it is neuter?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, when referring to the degree or the program, it's a neuter noun.


DashAlex22

The hints say that μεταπτυχιακό is "(a) Master". So why is it wrong saying "The Master and the Doctorate"?


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, it was our error. That should have been "the Master's" I've corrected it now. thank you for noticing it.


Jamie36257

Είναι το γράμμα πι σιωπηλό; Δεν το ακούω.


D_..
Mod

It's not but the audio is a bit strange. The π is there, but it sounds more like a pause than a π. Have you tried forvo.com at all? Audio files there are created by native speakers, not text-to-speech software, so you get a real life pronunciation, good or bad I suppose (whether it's easier to understand for a learner, I can't tell!)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.