"Εμείς έχουμε νερό."

Translation:We have water.

10/31/2016, 9:33:16 PM

2 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

So the verb endings are:

εγώ -ω

εσύ - εις

αυτός -ει

εμείς -ουμε

αυτοί -ουν

Is there a second person plural word like French vous?

10/31/2016, 9:33:16 PM

mizinamo
Mod

εσείς -ετε

And like French, it can be either plural or formal.

Note that the endings you mentioned are just one group of verb endings, though they apply to the majority of verbs.

The other two main groups end in -άω/-ώ (two forms possible in some cases) and in (accented) -ώ in the εγώ form:

  • εγώ αγαπάω / αγαπώ
  • εσύ αγαπάς
  • αυτός αγαπάει / αγαπά
  • εμείς αγαπάμε / αγαπούμε
  • εσείς αγαπάτε
  • αυτοί αγαπάνε / αγαπούν

and

  • εγώ θεωρώ
  • εσύ θεωρείς
  • αυτός θεωρεί
  • εμείς θεωρούμε
  • εσείς θεωρείτε
  • αυτού θεωρούν

You can see that the endings of this third group are the same as those of the first group that you quoted except that they are accented - and for the fact that the εσείς form is -είτε while in the first group it is -ετε.

Then there are also passive endings for each of those three groups (-ομαι -ιέμαι -ούμαι), and some verbs which are passive in form are active in meaning (e.g. προσεύχομαι "to pray"), plus another set of passive endings (-άμαι) which is found nearly only in four reasonably common verbs (fear φοβάμαι, regret λυπάμαι, remember θυμάμαι, sleep κοιμάμαι) all of which are active in meaning though passive in form and which therefore have no corresponding active form.

first group (e.g. βλέπομαι "to be seen", from βλέπω "to see"):

  • εγώ βλέπομαι
  • εσύ βλέπεσαι
  • αυτός βλέπεται
  • εμείς βλεπόμαστε
  • εσείς βλέπεστε
  • αυτού βλέπονται

second group:

  • εγώ αγαπιέμαι
  • εσύ αγαπιέσαι
  • αυτός αγαπιέται
  • εμείς αγαπιόμαστε
  • εσείς αγαπιέστε
  • αυτού αγαπιούνται

third group:

  • εγώ θεωρούμαι
  • εσύ θεωρείσαι
  • αυτός θεωρείται
  • εμείς θεωρούμαστε
  • εσείς θεωρείστε
  • αυτού θεωρούνται

four special verbs:

  • εγώ κοιμάμαι
  • εσύ κοιμάσαι
  • αυτούς κοιμάται
  • εμείς κοιμόμαστε / κοιμούμαστε
  • εσείς κοιμάστε
  • αυτοί κοιμούνται

There are some verbs which have slightly different endings but those are much rarer than the seven sets of endings (three active, four passive) mentioned above.

11/1/2016, 5:37:23 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.