"A rossz német pincér a kilencvennyolcadik étteremnél dolgozik."

Translation:The bad German waiter is working at the ninety-eighth restaurant.

October 31, 2016

7 Comments


nemethakos74

The numbers can only be entered as texts?

October 31, 2016

96314081311257

That's the case for most courses, I reckon. How are you supposed to learn kilencvennyolc if you you could write 98 instead?

November 1, 2016

pYewR9MH

So far the course has accepted figures in stead of text whwn translating from Hungarian to English. Why change all of a sudden?

January 7, 2019

BigWayne19

------ duo just accepted, "the bad german waiter works at the 98th restaurant" . . .

Big 13 feb 19

February 13, 2019

EliotWinokur

in the restaurant means the same as at the restaurant!

May 14, 2017

Xenocider

In this case, yes. But if you want to define the location, you would use the same way as you'd do in english: "Az étteremnél" -"at the restaurant" means maybe only nearby, in front of or behind the restaurant, 10 meters away from it, while "Az étteremben" - "In the restaurant" clearly states that you'll find that object/person within the premises of the service area of said businness, she/he/it belongs to that restaurant.

October 20, 2017

zacieszek

I agree, it should be accepted

October 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.