"A rossz német pincér a kilencvennyolcadik étteremnél dolgozik."

Translation:The bad German waiter works at the ninety-eighth restaurant.

October 31, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EliotWinokur

in the restaurant means the same as at the restaurant!


Xenocider

In this case, yes. But if you want to define the location, you would use the same way as you'd do in english: "Az étteremnél" -"at the restaurant" means maybe only nearby, in front of or behind the restaurant, 10 meters away from it, while "Az étteremben" - "In the restaurant" clearly states that you'll find that object/person within the premises of the service area of said businness, she/he/it belongs to that restaurant.


zacieszek

I agree, it should be accepted


JohnWeber786406

And why 98 restaurants - I have to keep saying it -> The waiter is bad at this job because he had a kindergarten teacher who was too busy flying over things to teach him the alphabet!

I knew there would be an educational crisis with all the teachers flying! Now, there's proof!


nemethakos74

The numbers can only be entered as texts?


96314081311257

That's the case for most courses, I reckon. How are you supposed to learn kilencvennyolc if you you could write 98 instead?


pYewR9MH

So far the course has accepted figures in stead of text whwn translating from Hungarian to English. Why change all of a sudden?


-BigWayne19-

------ duo just accepted, "the bad german waiter works at the 98th restaurant" . . .

Big 13 feb 19


MrrzyV

Maybe if he worked in the restaurant he wouldn't be such a bad waiter!


ljikontic

And why not by the restaurant Didn't we say that at the restaurant means az etteremben'' then etteremnel must be'' by'' not'' at'' my dear admininstrators.Please only a little bit more logic nothing else.And may be a ltitle more benevolence that is the most important thing to encourage to support the people you are teaching I was a teacher for forty years and I never did such mistakes.Sorry guys


Martha94435

I really don't understand this course's use of ordinals. How on God's green earth is one supposed to not only look for almost 100 restaurants, but also order them by some mysterious but unequivocal criteria such that "the 98th restaurant" suddenly becomes a meaningful concept instead of a meaningless collection of words?


Judit294350

The idea is not to give you a bunch of sentences you can plug into a conversation, but rather give you vocab and practice making sentences with them.

Yes, this is an ordinal sentence - so you need to know how to make ninety-eight then change it to ninety-eighth. You also review rossz, német, pincér, étterem, and dolgozik. You get to practice -nél/-nál. And of course focus and word order.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.