"Το κύπελλο μπάσκετ."

Translation:The basketball cup.

October 31, 2016

16 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Isn't κύπελο also acceptable?

February 3, 2017

troll1995

It's added now! Thanks!

February 3, 2017

JamesTWils

What is a basketball cup? Is this referring to what we would call the basket in English, the object high up that the ball must go through to score points?

October 31, 2016

mizinamo

No, it's the cup or trophy that you win in certain tournaments.

As in "football world cup" and the like.

November 1, 2016

JamesTWils

Of course, a basketball trophy. I must admit that the fist thing I thought of was the plastic object that protects an American football player's genitals, but I thought it couldn't possibly be that.

November 1, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, that's it :) I'll edit my comment to include "trophy" for the benefit of later readers.

November 1, 2016

Lyazko

In which case the trophy is the protected, the cup the protector.…

February 5, 2017

jaye16

While editing this previously I learned a bit about basketball (and perhaps other sports') championship games. In Greek "Το κύπελλο μπάσετ" can refer to the cup/trophy awarded but it also can refer to the game or games to determine who will receive the "cup".. For that reason we also include "the basketball championship" and "...championship game."

November 1, 2016

JamesTWils

So, a kind of metonymy, like using the World Cup or the Stanley Cup to refer to the entire series, rather than just the trophy.

November 1, 2016

jaye16

Very well done. It was hard for me to conceive of the idea of the "cup" referring to the games but of course I've known the Stanley Cup for a long time but never connected them. Thank you very much.

November 1, 2016

carmina_banana

So, if I'm not getting it wrong, it would be like the Spanish copa, which can mean both the trophy and the championship (obviously, in a sport context. It also has more meanings, as the one mentioned in a comment below). If you see on the news something about la copa del Rey can mean both the trophy ("el Atleti ha ganado la copa del Rey" = "Atlético de Madrid won the King's Cup") or the championship itself ("este fin de semana hay copa del rey" = "this weekend there is a match of the King's cup").

November 13, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it seems to be used in the same way. Thanks for sharing.

November 13, 2016

AndersBorje

Does the double spelling of λ in κύπελλο have any impact on the pronunciation, like prolonging the l-sound or someting like that?

April 22, 2017

troll1995

In Greece, it stopped having an impact on pronunciation about 2000 years ago. In Cyprus (Cypriotic Greek, which are a lot different), they are still pronounced prolonged, but I suggest you not to meddle in that yet. ;)

April 22, 2017

Jim368909

Or does this refer to the FIBA World Cup? Which could be referred to as the Basketball Cup?

August 19, 2017

Jon345104

The basketball championship is marked correct answer

July 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.