1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The woman wants the juice."

"The woman wants the juice."

Translation:Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép.

October 31, 2016

6 Comments


OliverBens1

Why doesn't "nuoc ep" need the classifier? I thought for some reason, if it's "the object" then it needs a classfier before it?

February 5, 2017

NNUGLES

I agree here. Since this sentence uses "the" it would make sense to translate it with a classifier. Otherwise, it would simply be "the woman wants juice"

April 26, 2018

NguynThanh107689

Juice is also "sinh tố" in Vietnamese, especially the way to call in the North. My answer was "Người đàn bà muốn sinh tố" but the system treated that a wrong answer :(

October 13, 2017

karenbell390

Why is this question in this lesson? Seems like a beginner question. I was trying to figure out if it was a trick question or something lol

October 31, 2016

vKhanhdi

why i can't use "cô ấy" here? "người phụ nữ" is clearly much more complex than "cô ấy"

February 21, 2017

NguynThanh107689

"cô ấy" (she) refers to a woman, girl, or female animal that has already been mentioned. Here, it's specifically a woman.

October 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.