"The woman wants the juice."

Translation:Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép.

2 years ago

7 Comments


OliverBens1

Why doesn't "nuoc ep" need the classifier? I thought for some reason, if it's "the object" then it needs a classfier before it?

2 years ago

NNUGLES

I agree here. Since this sentence uses "the" it would make sense to translate it with a classifier. Otherwise, it would simply be "the woman wants juice"

9 months ago

karenbell390

Why is this question in this lesson? Seems like a beginner question. I was trying to figure out if it was a trick question or something lol

2 years ago

vKhanhdi

why i can't use "cô ấy" here? "người phụ nữ" is clearly much more complex than "cô ấy"

1 year ago

NguynThanh107689

"cô ấy" (she) refers to a woman, girl, or female animal that has already been mentioned. Here, it's specifically a woman.

1 year ago

NguynThanh107689

Juice is also "sinh tố" in Vietnamese, especially the way to call in the North. My answer was "Người đàn bà muốn sinh tố" but the system treated that a wrong answer :(

1 year ago

karenbell390

That's the word I use for smoothies but I'm only familiar with the south

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.