1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There is enough food."

"There is enough food."

Translation:Το φαγητό είναι αρκετό.

November 1, 2016

8 Comments


RogueVI

I disagree with this translation. While they essentially mean the same thing, the translation Το φαγητό είναι αρκετό really means the food is enough. Υπάρχει αρκετό φαγητό should be the translation, but that's not an option when given word tiles.


alan536138

Agreed, the translation does not have the same meaning. For example there might be enough food but water is required as well, versus, tje food is enough on its own.


gpbalis

ειναι αρκετω φαγητο................should also be accepted i think


jaye16

It is now and many thanks.


Dasantman

is it possible to say "Το φαγητό υπάρχει αρκετό"?


jaye16

It would be "Υπάρχει αρκετό φαγητό."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.