"Мій старший брат"

Translation:My older brother

November 1, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wait4tuesday

What is the main difference between старша and старший? Is it a gender thing?


MarthaLoda

Yes. Старша is feminine and старший - masculine. For neuter it would be старше


ChachalinoST

Why do I hear старший like старших??


AndrBallon

Do they pronounce the letter r ( р )


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, but it's not rolled or trilled like in Scottish English, for example.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.