1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, soldier!"

"Good morning, soldier!"

Translation:Jó reggelt, katona!

November 1, 2016

6 Comments


katkakiss1

There are actually two definitions of the word "katona."1,a soldier,2,a sandwich cut up to bitesize.


JFORD574

Why reggelt? Because it is an object?


96314081311257

The original phrase is "Jó reggelt kívánok!" = "I wish (you) a good morning."


chris560682

Why is it sometimes "reggel" and sometimes "reggelt"?


dcseain

Reggel is nominative and reggelt is accusative.


dcseain

See the comment above yours for why its reggelt here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.