"Good morning, soldier!"

Translation:Jó reggelt, katona!

November 1, 2016

6 Comments


katkakiss1

There are actually two definitions of the word "katona."1,a soldier,2,a sandwich cut up to bitesize.

January 6, 2017

JFORD574

Why reggelt? Because it is an object?

November 1, 2016

96314081311257

The original phrase is "Jó reggelt kívánok!" = "I wish (you) a good morning."

November 1, 2016

chris560682

Why is it sometimes "reggel" and sometimes "reggelt"?

January 15, 2018

dcseain

Reggel is nominative and reggelt is accusative.

January 3, 2019

dcseain

See the comment above yours for why its reggelt here.

January 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.