1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ đã muốn giới thiệu khoá h…

"Họ đã muốn giới thiệu khoá học đó."

Translation:They wanted to introduce that course.

November 1, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

KirynSilverwing

What does it mean to introduce a course? I can introduce myself to a person, but not a subject of study. Unless it's trying to say something about it being an introductory course? It's a bit of a stretch but I can't think of anything else.

August 22, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I interpreted that as professors wanting to introduce a new course to a program in their university. That's so specific though. I agree with you that it's a bit of a stretch.


donanancy

In Vietnamese, the proper spelling is "khóa", not "khoá"


TehVanarch

You mean the older spelling convention uses -óa while the newer one uses -oá. Both are correct and acceptable. Another example is Mỹ vs Mĩ.


HoGrRo

Isn't 'They wanted to recommend that course' also correct?


Songve

Why no blue for the new stuff?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.