"Họđãmuốngiớithiệukhoáhọcđó."

Translation:They wanted to introduce that course.

2 years ago

5 Comments


donanancy
donanancy

In Vietnamese, the proper spelling is "khóa", not "khoá"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

You mean the older spelling convention uses -óa while the newer one uses -oá. Both are correct and acceptable. Another example is Mỹ vs Mĩ.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

What does it mean to introduce a course? I can introduce myself to a person, but not a subject of study. Unless it's trying to say something about it being an introductory course? It's a bit of a stretch but I can't think of anything else.

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

I interpreted that as professors wanting to introduce a new course to a program in their university. That's so specific though. I agree with you that it's a bit of a stretch.

1 year ago

HoGrRo
HoGrRo

Isn't 'They wanted to recommend that course' also correct?

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.