"Espere até eu voltar."

Translation:Wait until I return.

February 17, 2014

20 Comments


pietvo

Why is the infinitive used after eu?

February 17, 2014

asherbennaphtali

It might be a future subjunctive, 1st person singular. The infinitive and the future subjunctive 1st and 3rd person singular look the same for most verbs.

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-voltar

February 17, 2014

Danmoller

The present subjunctive version could be used too:
Espere até que eu volte.

February 17, 2014

Davu

I would have guessed "Espere até eu voltar" uses the personal infinitive not the future subjunctive.

July 10, 2015

Danmoller

You are totally right.

July 10, 2015

Scutigera

Oh no, something else to figure out. =]

https://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/portuguese-personal-infinitive.html

Is there a Personal Infinitive lesson module for this on Duo?

November 14, 2018

AlfSagen

But not "até que eu volto"?

August 27, 2014

Danmoller

No, the "que eu volte" is a typical subjunctive form, it must be "volte".

If "que" had a different function, though, you could use "volto". For instance, if you remove "até" you can do that:

  • Espere que eu volto = Wait and I will return / Wait because I will return
July 10, 2015

pietvo

That's what I had expected

February 17, 2014

pietvo

I see. I think you are right. I haven't studied subjunctive yet, but I know it from Spanish. I have never used a future subjunctive, however, and anyway, in Spanish it is different from the infinitive, and thus will not cause this kind of confusion.

February 17, 2014

emeyr

Portuguese is the only language with a future subjunctive tense

February 26, 2014

pietvo

Spanish also has it, but it is dying out. And it is clearly distinguishable from the infinitive: volviere (from volver).

February 26, 2014

liofla

That's not the correct answer, it's a personal infinitive, not a future subjunctive. They have the same form for regular verbs but they don't mean the same thing.

August 18, 2018

Trenico

"Espera até eu voltar" could also work?, i mean if i use "tu" instead of "voce"

March 14, 2014

Danmoller

Yep.

March 14, 2014

TomkiQ

Surely you can say "wait until I get back"?

March 22, 2015

RPlentz

Why not "Wait until I go back", but only "am back"?

July 10, 2015

Danmoller

They are all ok.

Get back, go back, come back....

July 10, 2015

RitaBombit

We use stay and wait interchangeably in English.

June 25, 2019

Scutigera

Well, if we want to confine someone to a specific space, then sure. But we can wait without having to stay.

June 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.