1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él me considera un amigo."

"Él me considera un amigo."

Translation:He considers me a friend.

February 17, 2014

53 Comments


DukeDoon

What a fool.

September 16, 2014

Heatherbennett0

I consider all of u my friends

November 12, 2016

NysaClark1

Aww that's cute

August 13, 2017

WinterEve

why it's not "he considers me as a friend"?

May 28, 2014

S.Kimeswenger

Fully correct it then shoudl, as far as I see it 'Él me considera como a un amigo' - but I agree I never heard 'consider' without an 'as' in every days use of English.

June 9, 2014

elpedronegro

Really? Consider me surprised.

March 7, 2015

CarrieT1

Consider it done.

October 1, 2015

DuoMonster

Well....Él me considera como amigo

January 11, 2016

gabspasant

i understand that's what happened to me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 31, 2016

sveniabest

Friendzoned phrase to remember :/

January 29, 2015

darthfuzzball

...pero no le considero lo mismo

August 7, 2014

kirakrakra

According to oxford learners dictionary the following ways to use consider are all correct and mean pretty much the same

  • a) he considers somebody a noun

  • b) he considers somebody to be a noun

  • c) he considers somebody as a noun

a) is the one closest to Duo's él me concidera un amigo

b) is closest to él me concidera ser un amigo

c) is closest to él me concidera como un amigo

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/consider?q=consider

April 4, 2016

Baskua

Thanks for that! And take my lingot for making things clear with really reliable source!

September 16, 2017

alex_wei

But Duolingo marks me wrong when I translated according to c). :(

November 15, 2017

viatrixd

Oh, he has no idea what he's saying!

March 5, 2015

JimHughes5

Why not "he considers me to be a friend"?

December 30, 2015

RockinCherry12

That would involve the word ser or estar then, no?

July 2, 2017

AScam0

Thought the same thing - sounds rounder to me than "he considers me a friend"...

November 13, 2016

N.Lee

Is there a word for "friendzoned" in Spanish?

November 2, 2015

melicampo50

You could say, "en la zona de amigos."

January 20, 2016

mprdo

In both Spanish and English there is an assumed "ser" /"to be" after considera/considers me.

August 28, 2015

craaash80

Uy, ya me friendzoneó?

January 30, 2016

nabin.pkl

What is mi

February 17, 2014

elanaknt

mi, mis = my; me= me, to me, for me (depends on the context and whether I am the direct or indirect object)

February 19, 2014

Audrey5775

Mi is my. Me is me.

September 5, 2014

joyrajd

Is "me" a direct object or indirect object here? What part of speech is "un amigo"?

October 28, 2015

kirakrakra

"me" is the direct object, the answer to the direct object question "whom or what does he consider?"

January 25, 2016

geocheslol

Is "he considers me as a friend" wrong? bc it said i was wrong...am i not a friend then?

December 14, 2015

melicampo50

No, "he considers me as a friend" is not incorrect, but this website says otherwise.

January 20, 2016

Zelkin

awwww, that's sweet

April 10, 2016

shemiii

INsert joke here

May 26, 2016

JeanQ

Why can't I put “he takes me as a friend“?

December 19, 2015

melicampo50

"He takes me as a friend" would be translated to be, "el me lleva como un amigo" which makes no sense in Spanish.

January 20, 2016

KatyGottschalk

"He considers me to be a friend" is actually more, not less, correct, than "He considers me a friend." Expand your idea of "correct," Duolingo.

February 20, 2016

King2E4

Both are correct.

Read Kirakrakra's comment.

September 7, 2016

JohnVoltage819

'_'☺

March 14, 2016

PersonHi

xD, yay!!!

March 22, 2016

LoveAgatha

Exactly!! It's "He considers me as a friend"

April 3, 2016

meilonn

Oh, how nice. . . ¿Siquiera conozco a él XD?

May 26, 2016

kirakrakra

Un amigo. I thought you were a woman

May 26, 2016

King2E4

You can't say "conozco a él" (that is like saying, in English, "I know to him"). "all the "a él" does is makes the listener know that you are using "him" or "her" (a ella) and not "it).

In order to use "a él", you still have to use the object pronoun (in this case, "lo", which is the object pronouns for "him" and "it").

I know him - Lo conozco a él (or if it's clear what you mean, just "lo conozco" works)

September 7, 2016

ThaStavo

Capture my heart again

July 13, 2017

VictoriaAg77453

FRIEND ZONEDD

December 11, 2017

gelfo

Did nobody else write 'He thinks of me as a friend' - for me that was the more natural way to say this in English. Not that there was anything wrong with the verb 'considers'

September 4, 2016

King2E4

"He thinks of me as a friend" is paraphrasing.

He thinks of me as a friend - Él piensa en mi como un amigo

September 7, 2016

kanchanii

Duo being friendzoned....

October 12, 2016

kanchanii
<h1>friendzoned</h1>
October 14, 2016

Rocklolli

i put he considers me as a friend and it as wrong! this is a cheapy website

March 18, 2017

MikaylaEck

Why not "a él"?

May 15, 2017

kirakrakra

He/ él is the subject and must be in nominative and without prepostion. The object is I/ yo and in principle one can add a mí. Me considera a mí un amigo

May 16, 2017

agwilburn

why wont it accept he considers me as a friend, that would work in english

June 19, 2017

ShriramRavi

Little does he know

August 16, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.