"Đây một thiết bị xa xỉ để chứa nước."

Translation:This is a luxurious equipment to contain water.

November 1, 2016

13 Comments


kidamok93

That makes nooo sense

November 1, 2016

TehVanarch

piece of equipment is a better translation.

November 2, 2016

Julestheman

I dont think an article is necessary either

April 29, 2017

brendan251715

'Equipment' is an uncountable noun

March 2, 2018

TehVanarch

Piece of equipment is what is meant.

March 3, 2018

MaloneDunl

Or just lũurious equipment... Nó article needed

February 14, 2017

stan369045

This sentence makes noooooo sense

February 24, 2018

TehVanarch

piece of equipment is what they mean.

March 1, 2018

LQ9TI

Agree with all the comments about equipment. Also, "store" water sounds better here than "contain".

March 10, 2018

eik55

Terrible translation.

July 20, 2018

alexobviously

this may just be the worst translation in the course

May 22, 2019

brendan251715

This is a particularly bad translation. And it doesn't accept "for containing", as well as, "to contain". There is no such thing as "an equipment" in English. It doesn't exist. There is "equipment", which is an uncountable noun. If you want to refer to some tool that you might use to complete a task and you need to refer to it in the singular, then you call it "a piece of equipment".

June 25, 2019

mark555520

This is luxurious equipment to contain water should be accepted duolingo sucks

August 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.