Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros comemos una fresa."

Translation:We eat a strawberry.

5 years ago

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


petersdo

WHO SHARES A SINGLE STRAWBERRY!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 years ago

THeNeeno

More importantly, I think too many approach this as some cheap tourists' phrase book. Learning language is not about memorizing a list of phrases. It is about learning tenses, forms, conjugation, accent, etc. When my friend was teaching me to sign, he would sometimes say things like, “I love you doughnut head." I would laugh and then explain to him (in sign) why it made no sense or replied that he had pasta sauce for brains or whatever. If I had only learned phrases, I would have had no idea what he said, I wouldn't see the humor, I would just be confused. I wouldn't be able to be abstract, which is what actual communication often demands. So even if you would never use, “we eat a strawberry" you know how to say it if you know the language instead of know a set amount of phrases. You know because you have the vocabulary and you know how to conjugate and use proper tense. If it asks you to say, “I eat a baseball." stay calm and prove your command of the language. This forces you to learn the language instead of memorize certain things. Learning will stay with you longer and actually help. If you ask somebody, “donde esta el baño." and it's “down the hall, take a right, turn left at the desk with carpet on top of it, last door on the left" you'll need to know the language, not have a few phrases memorized. Conversations are not always about exactly what you expect people to say.

4 years ago

calliebear99

i love what you said idk why but it was amazing

4 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

You're absolutely right, but it's still fun to laugh about the crazy phrases. :-)

2 years ago

rachyb638

I know right! I just get a mental picture of ten people all gathered round this one strawberry! Awkward right? Or just plain weird!

3 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

Maybe it's a gourmet, artisan strawberry!

2 years ago

agupta.shaan

it is funny :)

3 years ago

stephenpcarson

In another thread, someone else explained this better, but from what I understand "each" is implied in Spanish. So, if you say "The kids ate a strawberry" it means each kid ate one strawberry, and if you say "The kids ate strawberries" it usually means each kid ate more than one. Now, I'm not 100% sure this is accurate, but it makes sense.

3 years ago

stephenpcarson

BTW, if this is wrong please downvote and leave a reply saying it's wrong so I don't accidentally mislead others

3 years ago

THeNeeno

It is a little funny. Two points. First, I have shared a (chocolate covered) strawberry before. I only had one. It was mine. I wanted to share it. I knew it was delicious, and I wanted to share the experience. This is rare in Western, especially American experience. We tend to focus on individualism. I want MY OWN strawberry. It is MY car. Why would I even consider sharing a car among friends? MY house. MY... Individualism is less important to some...

4 years ago

SharonBijoy1

Lol! :D

2 years ago

AnubhavSri

It's just a simple sentence to make us move ahead.... :)

4 years ago

RorraE

Ya right

3 years ago

Arsingley

Two people in love, or VERY close friends. (Why do I imagine them eating it at once? Getting all "Lady and the Tramp"-y all up in this noggin'.)

2 years ago

SerenaSimson

Thank you¡!!!!¡

2 years ago

dave-0

THAT STRAWBERRY MUST BE CUT UP INTO TINY LITTLE PIECES!

5 years ago

NonJokerJK

"We" could be just two people.... The strawberry could just be split in half.

4 years ago

rachyb638

Thats one solution! :-)

3 years ago

MaddieGC

I try to picture: "Hey guys wanna share this strawberry I found?!" Everyone: "SURE!"

4 years ago

RogerCoope1

The strawberries must grow bigger in the Spanish sun?!

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

could be true

3 years ago

joshlindenmuth

They must have really large strawberries in Spain.

3 years ago

kyralovejoy

Huge stwabewwy

3 years ago

ShamsNafiz

Isn't Duolingo nice? Trying to tech people to share stuff, even if it's a strawberry. /s

3 years ago

NonJokerJK

Would "Comemos una fresa" be acceptable as well?

4 years ago

Sirdocoftardis

You dont need to put yo, tú, nosotros, etc the conjugation tells who you are talking about.

3 years ago

jebsix
jebsix

why is nosotras not correct?

3 years ago

naru19

I wrote the same! :-\

3 years ago

JamalMalachi

who in the world would share a single strawberry thats kinda dumb

3 years ago

mikeg7820000

Next time ellos should buy more fresas!

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Yeah. All five of us. At once.

(We're pretty talented.)

3 years ago

bubblesYo

IKR! But seriously, your'e making me hungry and making me lose my appetite at the same time!

3 years ago

Jane-34

Should be 'we eat strawberries' or 'we each eat a strawberry'

5 years ago

rspreng

That may make more sense in English, but that is not what it says in Spanish. We have a single strawberry, and no word for "each." Some of Duo's sentences one must just take with a grain of salt, or go crazy, IMO. Think of this as two lovers sharing a Valentine's Day dessert. ;)

5 years ago

AngelaShaul

Yes! I want to understand the exact translation. Thank you for posting your response, rspreng.

4 years ago

fishfury1

we both eat a strawberry... together

4 years ago

Adriana150115

What it's wrong with this asp

4 years ago

annag
annag

Describe the issue?

4 years ago

NormanBerry

Surely a better translation is we eat strawberries. Norman.

4 years ago

_pjf
_pjf

Just one, we're great at sharing.

4 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I want to eat a strawberry now...

4 years ago

colour_lover

Lol i just did

4 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

:'( Share?

4 years ago

mrrickjones

So what's "ate"

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

The "we" present tense is the same as the past tense, so "comemos" is also "ate".

4 years ago

rider100

every body eat a strawberry

4 years ago

colour_lover

Um how many people is "we"

4 years ago

tia_marie13

It looked like it said frutas so I said fruit..:/

4 years ago

rachyb638

That would make more sense than more than one person eating the one strawberry!

3 years ago

genevaswitz

Hee hee hee!

4 years ago

137radio

I think it's weird to speak in present tense like that... but couldn't that verb be taken as a past or present anyways? bwahhh (idk tense names)

4 years ago

shefalixo

Why is it not nosotras? Since fresa is a feminine noun..

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

You would need a feminine form of an adjective that modifies fresa, but nosotros is the subject, so it's unrelated to the gender of the strawberry. La fresa es roja (the strawberry is red -- note the feminine form of rojo). Nosotros = we group of males, or mixed group of both sexes, but nosotras = we when that refers to a group of females.

4 years ago

shefalixo

Okay, thanks. :)

4 years ago

kingofme

Y is una "a" now and not "an"

3 years ago

bubblesYo

"like" this is you wanna eat a strawberry with all your friends now! :D!!!

3 years ago

naru19

Why not nosotras?

3 years ago

cosmic_poptarts

R U Kiddin me! what the even heck!

3 years ago

thewinningbeast

(224) 238-9126

3 years ago

AdiyaRober

I thought nosotros is used in reference to something masculine....but here una fresa is feminine thou we use nosotros n not nosotras

3 years ago

MopieSophie

WE ate ..... a SINGLE STRAWBERRY

"Strawberry. Feeds 25 people"

3 years ago

faye_wfy
faye_wfy

How can "we" eat just one strawberry??????????

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

After reading these comments I understand why there are so many comments in the Spanish course compared to other courses. I also know that they are not very useful. However, I suppose we have to share one strawberry because we have not learned plural yet. A better sentence would be: We drank a bottle of wine. More useful to learn too, I suppose.

3 years ago

lakeishaharvey

una means one

3 years ago

RandyKapowski

is 'nosotros bebemos una fresa' ok?.

3 years ago

jisselle16

Who eats one strawberry

3 years ago

Sayeediid
Sayeediid

No comprendo

2 years ago

CookiesAndCream.

I wrote "nosotros comen la fresa." Is that right?

2 years ago

isis22

We cant eat one strawberry. If there are more people eating than that means its strawberries

2 years ago

south.arlington

i would understand a bowl of strawberries but WHO SHARES A STRAWBERRY!?!?!

2 years ago

mimihearts1

Sharing a single strawberry

2 years ago

malikmiller2

xxxxxx

2 years ago