"Nosotros comemos una fresa."

Translation:We are eating a strawberry.

February 10, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dave-0

THAT STRAWBERRY MUST BE CUT UP INTO TINY LITTLE PIECES!

July 25, 2013

NonJokerJK

"We" could be just two people.... The strawberry could just be split in half.

June 27, 2014

rachyb638

Thats one solution! :-)

January 22, 2015

MaddieGC

I try to picture: "Hey guys wanna share this strawberry I found?!" Everyone: "SURE!"

May 27, 2014

RogerCoope1

The strawberries must grow bigger in the Spanish sun?!

June 9, 2014

NurulBahiyah

could be true

June 1, 2015

joshlindenmuth

They must have really large strawberries in Spain.

November 17, 2014

kyralovejoy

Huge stwabewwy

October 1, 2014

ShamsNafiz

Isn't Duolingo nice? Trying to tech people to share stuff, even if it's a strawberry. /s

February 1, 2015

jebsix

why is nosotras not correct?

November 7, 2014

naru19

I wrote the same! :-\

December 24, 2014

JamalMalachi

who in the world would share a single strawberry thats kinda dumb

May 19, 2015

mikeg7820000

Next time ellos should buy more fresas!

June 19, 2015

EllieOnza

Yeah. All five of us. At once.

(We're pretty talented.)

August 16, 2015

petersdo

WHO SHARES A SINGLE STRAWBERRY!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 18, 2013

THeNeeno

More importantly, I think too many approach this as some cheap tourists' phrase book. Learning language is not about memorizing a list of phrases. It is about learning tenses, forms, conjugation, accent, etc. When my friend was teaching me to sign, he would sometimes say things like, “I love you doughnut head." I would laugh and then explain to him (in sign) why it made no sense or replied that he had pasta sauce for brains or whatever. If I had only learned phrases, I would have had no idea what he said, I wouldn't see the humor, I would just be confused. I wouldn't be able to be abstract, which is what actual communication often demands. So even if you would never use, “we eat a strawberry" you know how to say it if you know the language instead of know a set amount of phrases. You know because you have the vocabulary and you know how to conjugate and use proper tense. If it asks you to say, “I eat a baseball." stay calm and prove your command of the language. This forces you to learn the language instead of memorize certain things. Learning will stay with you longer and actually help. If you ask somebody, “donde esta el baño." and it's “down the hall, take a right, turn left at the desk with carpet on top of it, last door on the left" you'll need to know the language, not have a few phrases memorized. Conversations are not always about exactly what you expect people to say.

May 19, 2014

calliebear99

i love what you said idk why but it was amazing

June 5, 2014

mathwizard1232

You're absolutely right, but it's still fun to laugh about the crazy phrases. :-)

October 13, 2015

rachyb638

I know right! I just get a mental picture of ten people all gathered round this one strawberry! Awkward right? Or just plain weird!

January 22, 2015

mathwizard1232

Maybe it's a gourmet, artisan strawberry!

October 13, 2015

agupta.shaan

it is funny :)

July 19, 2015

CameronCraig619

agreed lol

October 28, 2015

stephenpcarson

In another thread, someone else explained this better, but from what I understand "each" is implied in Spanish. So, if you say "The kids ate a strawberry" it means each kid ate one strawberry, and if you say "The kids ate strawberries" it usually means each kid ate more than one. Now, I'm not 100% sure this is accurate, but it makes sense.

April 4, 2015

stephenpcarson

BTW, if this is wrong please downvote and leave a reply saying it's wrong so I don't accidentally mislead others

April 4, 2015

THeNeeno

It is a little funny. Two points. First, I have shared a (chocolate covered) strawberry before. I only had one. It was mine. I wanted to share it. I knew it was delicious, and I wanted to share the experience. This is rare in Western, especially American experience. We tend to focus on individualism. I want MY OWN strawberry. It is MY car. Why would I even consider sharing a car among friends? MY house. MY... Individualism is less important to some...

May 19, 2014

SharonBijoy1

Lol! :D

September 30, 2015

AnubhavSri

It's just a simple sentence to make us move ahead.... :)

May 8, 2014

RorraE

Ya right

April 13, 2015

Arsingley

Two people in love, or VERY close friends. (Why do I imagine them eating it at once? Getting all "Lady and the Tramp"-y all up in this noggin'.)

October 26, 2015

SerenaSimson

Thank you¡!!!!¡

November 7, 2015

NonJokerJK

Would "Comemos una fresa" be acceptable as well?

June 27, 2014

Sirdocoftardis

You dont need to put yo, tú, nosotros, etc the conjugation tells who you are talking about.

July 23, 2015

bubblesYo

IKR! But seriously, your'e making me hungry and making me lose my appetite at the same time!

October 30, 2014

Jane-34

Should be 'we eat strawberries' or 'we each eat a strawberry'

February 10, 2013

rspreng

That may make more sense in English, but that is not what it says in Spanish. We have a single strawberry, and no word for "each." Some of Duo's sentences one must just take with a grain of salt, or go crazy, IMO. Think of this as two lovers sharing a Valentine's Day dessert. ;)

February 11, 2013

AngelaShaul

Yes! I want to understand the exact translation. Thank you for posting your response, rspreng.

February 16, 2014

fishfury1

we both eat a strawberry... together

February 20, 2014

Adriana150115

What it's wrong with this asp

February 26, 2014

annag

Describe the issue?

April 4, 2014

NormanBerry

Surely a better translation is we eat strawberries. Norman.

March 29, 2014

_pjf

Just one, we're great at sharing.

April 3, 2014

Dovyuruk

I want to eat a strawberry now...

April 25, 2014

colour_lover

Lol i just did

May 16, 2014

Dovyuruk

:'( Share?

May 18, 2014

mrrickjones

So what's "ate"

April 27, 2014

howcheng

The "we" present tense is the same as the past tense, so "comemos" is also "ate".

May 25, 2014

rider100

every body eat a strawberry

May 6, 2014

colour_lover

Um how many people is "we"

May 16, 2014

tia_marie13

It looked like it said frutas so I said fruit..:/

June 4, 2014

rachyb638

That would make more sense than more than one person eating the one strawberry!

January 22, 2015

genevaswitz

Hee hee hee!

July 16, 2014

137radio

I think it's weird to speak in present tense like that... but couldn't that verb be taken as a past or present anyways? bwahhh (idk tense names)

July 22, 2014

shefalixo

Why is it not nosotras? Since fresa is a feminine noun..

August 26, 2014

howcheng

You would need a feminine form of an adjective that modifies fresa, but nosotros is the subject, so it's unrelated to the gender of the strawberry. La fresa es roja (the strawberry is red -- note the feminine form of rojo). Nosotros = we group of males, or mixed group of both sexes, but nosotras = we when that refers to a group of females.

August 26, 2014

shefalixo

Okay, thanks. :)

August 26, 2014

kingofme

Y is una "a" now and not "an"

November 29, 2014

bubblesYo

"like" this is you wanna eat a strawberry with all your friends now! :D!!!

December 3, 2014

naru19

Why not nosotras?

December 24, 2014

cosmic_poptarts

R U Kiddin me! what the even heck!

February 9, 2015

thewinningbeast

(224) 238-9126

April 21, 2015

AdiyaRober

I thought nosotros is used in reference to something masculine....but here una fresa is feminine thou we use nosotros n not nosotras

May 23, 2015

MopieSophie

WE ate ..... a SINGLE STRAWBERRY

"Strawberry. Feeds 25 people"

May 24, 2015

faye_wfy

How can "we" eat just one strawberry??????????

May 27, 2015

LINHARS

After reading these comments I understand why there are so many comments in the Spanish course compared to other courses. I also know that they are not very useful. However, I suppose we have to share one strawberry because we have not learned plural yet. A better sentence would be: We drank a bottle of wine. More useful to learn too, I suppose.

July 9, 2015

lakeishaharvey

una means one

August 26, 2015

RandyKapowski

is 'nosotros bebemos una fresa' ok?.

August 31, 2015

jisselle16

Who eats one strawberry

September 24, 2015

Sayeediid

No comprendo

September 29, 2015

CookiesAndCream.

I wrote "nosotros comen la fresa." Is that right?

October 16, 2015

isis22

We cant eat one strawberry. If there are more people eating than that means its strawberries

October 16, 2015

south.arlington

i would understand a bowl of strawberries but WHO SHARES A STRAWBERRY!?!?!

October 21, 2015

mimihearts1

Sharing a single strawberry

October 27, 2015

malikmiller2

xxxxxx

November 10, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.