1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros comemos una fresa."

"Nosotros comemos una fresa."

Translation:We are eating a strawberry.

February 10, 2013

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dave-0

THAT STRAWBERRY MUST BE CUT UP INTO TINY LITTLE PIECES!


NonJokerJK

"We" could be just two people.... The strawberry could just be split in half.


rachyb638

Thats one solution! :-)


MaddieGC

I try to picture: "Hey guys wanna share this strawberry I found?!" Everyone: "SURE!"


RogerCoope1

The strawberries must grow bigger in the Spanish sun?!


joshlindenmuth

They must have really large strawberries in Spain.


ShamsNafiz

Isn't Duolingo nice? Trying to tech people to share stuff, even if it's a strawberry. /s


jebsix

why is nosotras not correct?


naru19

I wrote the same! :-\


JamalMalachi

who in the world would share a single strawberry thats kinda dumb


mikeg7820000

Next time ellos should buy more fresas!


EllieOnza

Yeah. All five of us. At once.

(We're pretty talented.)


petersdo

WHO SHARES A SINGLE STRAWBERRY!!!!!!!!!!!!


THeNeeno

More importantly, I think too many approach this as some cheap tourists' phrase book. Learning language is not about memorizing a list of phrases. It is about learning tenses, forms, conjugation, accent, etc. When my friend was teaching me to sign, he would sometimes say things like, “I love you doughnut head." I would laugh and then explain to him (in sign) why it made no sense or replied that he had pasta sauce for brains or whatever. If I had only learned phrases, I would have had no idea what he said, I wouldn't see the humor, I would just be confused. I wouldn't be able to be abstract, which is what actual communication often demands. So even if you would never use, “we eat a strawberry" you know how to say it if you know the language instead of know a set amount of phrases. You know because you have the vocabulary and you know how to conjugate and use proper tense. If it asks you to say, “I eat a baseball." stay calm and prove your command of the language. This forces you to learn the language instead of memorize certain things. Learning will stay with you longer and actually help. If you ask somebody, “donde esta el baño." and it's “down the hall, take a right, turn left at the desk with carpet on top of it, last door on the left" you'll need to know the language, not have a few phrases memorized. Conversations are not always about exactly what you expect people to say.


calliebear99

i love what you said idk why but it was amazing


coinaday

You're absolutely right, but it's still fun to laugh about the crazy phrases. :-)


rachyb638

I know right! I just get a mental picture of ten people all gathered round this one strawberry! Awkward right? Or just plain weird!


coinaday

Maybe it's a gourmet, artisan strawberry!


stephenpcarson

In another thread, someone else explained this better, but from what I understand "each" is implied in Spanish. So, if you say "The kids ate a strawberry" it means each kid ate one strawberry, and if you say "The kids ate strawberries" it usually means each kid ate more than one. Now, I'm not 100% sure this is accurate, but it makes sense.


stephenpcarson

BTW, if this is wrong please downvote and leave a reply saying it's wrong so I don't accidentally mislead others


THeNeeno

It is a little funny. Two points. First, I have shared a (chocolate covered) strawberry before. I only had one. It was mine. I wanted to share it. I knew it was delicious, and I wanted to share the experience. This is rare in Western, especially American experience. We tend to focus on individualism. I want MY OWN strawberry. It is MY car. Why would I even consider sharing a car among friends? MY house. MY... Individualism is less important to some...


AnubhavSri

It's just a simple sentence to make us move ahead.... :)


Arsingley

Two people in love, or VERY close friends. (Why do I imagine them eating it at once? Getting all "Lady and the Tramp"-y all up in this noggin'.)


NonJokerJK

Would "Comemos una fresa" be acceptable as well?


Sirdocoftardis

You dont need to put yo, tú, nosotros, etc the conjugation tells who you are talking about.


bubblesYo

IKR! But seriously, your'e making me hungry and making me lose my appetite at the same time!


fishfury1

we both eat a strawberry... together


Adriana150115

What it's wrong with this asp


annag

Describe the issue?


NormanBerry

Surely a better translation is we eat strawberries. Norman.


_pjf

Just one, we're great at sharing.


Dovyuruk

I want to eat a strawberry now...


howcheng

The "we" present tense is the same as the past tense, so "comemos" is also "ate".


rider100

every body eat a strawberry


colour_lover

Um how many people is "we"


tia_marie13

It looked like it said frutas so I said fruit..:/


rachyb638

That would make more sense than more than one person eating the one strawberry!


137radio

I think it's weird to speak in present tense like that... but couldn't that verb be taken as a past or present anyways? bwahhh (idk tense names)


shefalixo

Why is it not nosotras? Since fresa is a feminine noun..


howcheng

You would need a feminine form of an adjective that modifies fresa, but nosotros is the subject, so it's unrelated to the gender of the strawberry. La fresa es roja (the strawberry is red -- note the feminine form of rojo). Nosotros = we group of males, or mixed group of both sexes, but nosotras = we when that refers to a group of females.


shefalixo

Okay, thanks. :)


kingofme

Y is una "a" now and not "an"


bubblesYo

"like" this is you wanna eat a strawberry with all your friends now! :D!!!


naru19

Why not nosotras?


cosmic_poptarts

R U Kiddin me! what the even heck!


AdiyaRober

I thought nosotros is used in reference to something masculine....but here una fresa is feminine thou we use nosotros n not nosotras


MopieSophie

WE ate ..... a SINGLE STRAWBERRY

"Strawberry. Feeds 25 people"


faye_wfy

How can "we" eat just one strawberry??????????


LINHARS

After reading these comments I understand why there are so many comments in the Spanish course compared to other courses. I also know that they are not very useful. However, I suppose we have to share one strawberry because we have not learned plural yet. A better sentence would be: We drank a bottle of wine. More useful to learn too, I suppose.


RandyKapowski

is 'nosotros bebemos una fresa' ok?.


jisselle16

Who eats one strawberry


CookiesAndCream.

I wrote "nosotros comen la fresa." Is that right?


isis22

We cant eat one strawberry. If there are more people eating than that means its strawberries


south.arlington

i would understand a bowl of strawberries but WHO SHARES A STRAWBERRY!?!?!


mimihearts1

Sharing a single strawberry

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.