"The boy loves you!"

Translation:A fiú szeret téged!

November 1, 2016

14 Comments


Matt_legrek

"a fiu szeret titeket" : not correct ? :(

March 11, 2017

fischerfs

I'm thinking the same, I was marked wrong for checking this option.

July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

It's correct.

March 11, 2018

duolingoHepCat

I was marked incorrect for "a fiú szeret titeket" but don't understand why.

January 2, 2018

RyagonIV

It is correct. Please report it.

March 11, 2018

Iva52893

Why is it not szereti, since it is a definite object?

July 25, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not a definite object. :)

Only 3rd-person objects are definite. So with engem, téged, minket/bennünket, and titeket/benneteket you still have to use indefinite conjugation.

July 25, 2018

Iva52893

Köszönöm szépen, most értem.

July 25, 2018

MarcusTsang

Why should both answers correct?

November 1, 2016

96314081311257

I can't see the answers. :D

Some correct translations:

A fiű szeret téged.

A fiú szeret. (ambiguous)

A fiú szeret titeket. (plural)

A fiú szereti magát/önt/magukat/önöket. (formal, singular/plural)

A fiú szereti. (formal, singular & ambiguous)

November 1, 2016

Joeintheory

Having gotten a multiple choice question, I can explain why both I saw are correct. The translations were: A fiú szeret téged and Téged szeret a fiú which are both grammatically correct, since the subject a fiú is in the nominative case and the object téged is in the accusative case. So the only difference is emphasis, kind of like the difference between It is the boy who loves you and you are (the one) loved by the boy

April 10, 2017

creamagony

Why is 'A fiú szeret' not correct? It should be

May 13, 2017

fischerfs

Your sentence means 'The boy loves'. You need some sort of indication of 'you'.

July 29, 2017

creamagony

In casual Hungarian you don't necessarily do

November 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.