1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy loves you!"

"The boy loves you!"

Translation:A fiú szeret téged!

November 1, 2016

14 Comments


duolingoHepCat

I was marked incorrect for "a fiú szeret titeket" but don't understand why.


RyagonIV

It is correct. Please report it.


Matt_legrek

"a fiu szeret titeket" : not correct ? :(


fischerfs

I'm thinking the same, I was marked wrong for checking this option.


RyagonIV

It's correct.


Iva52893

Why is it not szereti, since it is a definite object?


RyagonIV

It's not a definite object. :)

Only 3rd-person objects are definite. So with engem, téged, minket/bennünket, and titeket/benneteket you still have to use indefinite conjugation.


Iva52893

Köszönöm szépen, most értem.


MarcusTsang

Why should both answers correct?


96314081311257

I can't see the answers. :D

Some correct translations:

A fiű szeret téged.

A fiú szeret. (ambiguous)

A fiú szeret titeket. (plural)

A fiú szereti magát/önt/magukat/önöket. (formal, singular/plural)

A fiú szereti. (formal, singular & ambiguous)


joemagyarul

Having gotten a multiple choice question, I can explain why both I saw are correct. The translations were: A fiú szeret téged and Téged szeret a fiú which are both grammatically correct, since the subject a fiú is in the nominative case and the object téged is in the accusative case. So the only difference is emphasis, kind of like the difference between It is the boy who loves you and you are (the one) loved by the boy


creamagony

Why is 'A fiú szeret' not correct? It should be


fischerfs

Your sentence means 'The boy loves'. You need some sort of indication of 'you'.


creamagony

In casual Hungarian you don't necessarily do

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.