"She is the woman who eats chicken."

Translation:C'est la femme qui mange du poulet.

2/11/2013, 12:03:44 AM

44 Comments


Rueff21

Why would "elle est la femme" be wrong? Thanks

2/11/2013, 12:03:44 AM

Wonderboy6

Use "c'est" before nouns with articles (un/une, le/la) or possessives (mon/ma).

7/20/2014, 11:52:26 PM

plateauangel

This interpretation is simple and clear. Merci beaucoup

9/11/2014, 4:10:08 AM

patlaf

They're used in different contexts: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

2/11/2013, 12:34:53 AM

ekmarvi

But it's not in any of these contexts! elle est la femme is completely correct here, as well!

5/22/2013, 2:30:13 AM

patlaf

I suppose I can't comment on whether or not "elle est la femme" is wrong, but it would fall under "modified noun" in the link above.

Also, here are 2 more resources that say to use "c'est" for introduction of a noun (la femme)

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro3.html#c'est

5/22/2013, 1:19:48 PM

yogiman300

That first link is undeniably the best description of il/elle est vs c'est i have read thus far. Thank you

1/25/2015, 1:33:27 PM

irishred13

Thank you so much for sharing! This has cleared a lot up. :)

7/19/2018, 8:07:39 PM

Jwild94

I believe patlaf is right. The clause: "...qui mange du poulet" is modifying "C'est la femme." According to the link from french.about.com provided above, modified nouns fall under the "C'est" structure, whereas unmodified nouns fall under the "Il est" structure."

Ex: Il est avocat (unmodified)

Ex: C'est un bon avocat (modified)

3/12/2014, 2:56:28 AM

italiaoo

Great! Thanks Patlaf!

9/16/2013, 12:46:58 AM

Wanda655505

According to the referenced explanation, elle est la femme... should be accepted. I believe that I understand this correctly. Anybody else with a different take on it?

10/16/2018, 1:36:33 PM

Sad_fucc

The legends were true.

8/20/2017, 9:17:04 AM

ho3YXu7q

"C'est la femme qui mange du poulet," okay. But wouldn't "She is the woman who is eating chicken" fit better for the English version, since "eats chicken" suggests a more general sense, better fit by "C'est la femme qui mange le poulet"?

12/10/2017, 6:41:03 PM

Jeffrey855877

SiteSurf notes a difference between verbs of liking/appreciation, after which nouns take only the article, not de + article, and other verbs required de + article.

I look at it as a question of capability. You can like/appreciate something in an abstract way, so that it includes things like all the chickens in the world, expressed emblematically as a single single metaphor, le poulet .

But you cannot eat a metaphor, nor can you eat all the chickens in the world. You can only eat "some" chicken, even if it's a lot of chicken. "some" is expressed using de + article (except where the noun is preceded by an adjective, then you drop the article, and it's just de.)

6/24/2018, 3:06:11 AM

teplee

Agreed with ho3YXu7q. And take a look at this: "Qui aime le poulet" - who loves chicken (assuming loves to eat cooked chicken, not to take care about living hens). In that constraction it's okay to use "le poulet" since it's a general symbol; "Qui aime manger le poulet" - who loves to eat chicken. More precise, but chicken is a general symbol as in previous option; "Qui mange le poulet" - who eats chi ken. It can mean exactly the same as previos two options and in that case chiken remains the same general idea.

11/10/2018, 2:25:42 PM

sleepaholic89

Yes, I had the same question. Definite articles are used when expressing general statements, so I don't know why "C'est la femme qui mange le poulet" isn't accepted. I've reported it, hopefully someone can come explain.

4/6/2018, 1:13:36 AM

ReemChaala

That is her legacy: the chicken eater

3/5/2018, 12:53:30 AM

Jeffrey855877

Cooked chicken, I hope.

6/24/2018, 2:58:53 AM

PaulMcComber

Correct me if I'm wrong, but it is because we are not talking about a specific chicken in this sentence. If it was a very specific chicken that had already been established, then we could use "le poulet," but since the women is just eating chicken, a nonspecific undefined amount of chicken that has never been established, then we would use "du poulet." Hope that helps.

3/29/2017, 7:28:56 PM

Jeffrey855877

You can only ever eat "some" chicken, and "some" = de + article. See my post above.

6/24/2018, 3:07:19 AM

Sam_20.

I typed Elle est la femme qui mange du poulet, why is that wrong? The answer directly translates this is the woman who eats chicken.

8/26/2017, 11:13:34 AM

Aniklol

"C'est" must be used before a noun with an article (eg. un, une, le, etc.) or possessive (eg. ton, mon, votre, etc.).

10/1/2017, 11:40:00 AM

Sandraselina

why don't they put? 'it is' instead of 'she'

4/30/2018, 10:35:54 AM

CSEMQf

To make you realize you aren't as proficient as you think you are?

6/19/2018, 8:40:41 PM

Wanda655505

Hahahaha! True that.:o)

10/16/2018, 1:45:06 PM

Jeffrey855877

Because "It is the woman...." is terrible English. Women - and men - and not "its" (except in the minds of psychopathic mass-murderers, ref. Silence of the Lambs.)

6/24/2018, 3:10:25 AM

Podgerg

Why not 'le poulet'?

11/23/2016, 12:59:45 PM

Jeffrey855877

It's not the whole chicken. Unless you're talking about a very, very specific chicken, e.g., "le poulet sur la table", then you're speaking generally about a specific but unmeasured quantity of chicken, i.e., "some chicken", which is expressed using de + article.

When you talk about le used with generalities, those are very broad generalities, which aren't really capable of being contained within "some" quantity. You can't eat a generality, you have to eat "some" of a specific quantity of a generally described thing.

Also, as SiteSurf has explained on many occasions, you don't need to use de with verbs of liking/appreciation. You can appreciate the general qualities of something which you would be incapable of condensing into a "some" quantity.

6/24/2018, 3:20:40 AM

araayag

because i think 'le poulet ' means the whole chicken and du poulet means some chicken

5/7/2017, 3:47:27 AM

Meguminoda

I think this sentence also works: Elle est la femme laquelle mange du poulet

11/10/2016, 11:03:49 AM

araayag

sorry if i am wrong but i think laquelle means which one

5/7/2017, 3:48:36 AM

Jeffrey855877

Also, it's not Elle est.... Read some of the other posts here to find out why, and look at the correct answer at the top.

6/24/2018, 3:11:33 AM

skaskaren

Elle est la femme qui mange le poulet

6/4/2017, 3:38:15 AM

s0ngsu

i writing elle est la femme... omg

7/15/2017, 8:26:33 AM

MbulaEnobo

I'm confused - isn't c'est ''it is'' so why is it used here instead elle est? my english grammar isn't that proper either so i'm not understanding the idea of ''nouns with articles'

12/20/2017, 8:07:12 PM

Jeffinot

Why can't you say "elle est la femme qui mange du Poulet"?

7/14/2018, 6:33:54 AM

GaryGornik1

DL needs to fix the help. It missleads in this example by indicating Elle est...... and not C'est......

9/9/2018, 11:34:05 AM

ADRIANKLOS2

you use "c'est", google uses "elle est" (and i'll get to Scotland afore ye)

10/15/2018, 4:16:02 PM

Wanda655505

Correction: I see where La modifies Femme so therefore c'est is correct.

10/16/2018, 1:40:43 PM

japetsu

There is a bug...I have answered many times correctly and it says fail...same with another sentence on this lesson

11/30/2018, 9:49:41 AM

snarkypuppyy

I thought "le poulet" would be correct here, instead of "du poulet".

My understanding is that le poulet refers to chicken as a generalization, if you will. Whereas du poulet refers to some chicken.

12/20/2018, 11:53:17 AM

Qiset1

If I need "c'est" in from of a noun with an leading article then why did duolingo give me "Tu es un homme qui mange des citrons." or "you are a man who eats lemons" eariler? Shouldn't that also have started with "c'est"?

12/26/2018, 1:15:14 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.