"Ο Πλάτωνας μελέτησε την πολιτική φιλοσοφία."

Translation:Plato studied political philosophy.

11/1/2016, 7:54:56 AM

24 Comments


Lng52-._

I have never heard the word "Platon" before; just "Plato". What's the significance of adding an "n" to "Plato"?

3/15/2017, 2:47:12 AM

no.name.42

That's just his name in Greek.

4/16/2018, 11:42:38 PM

jeanprendiville

I don't think " the political philosophy" is an acceptable alternative. He did not study a specific political philosophy but the theory and practise of political philosophy in general.

11/1/2016, 7:54:56 AM

nauajos

He studied the theory and practice of political philosophy in general, therefore he studied the political philosophy. Do you see a contradiction here?

11/1/2016, 8:15:37 AM

jeanprendiville

Hi nauajos, yes I do, if it was " the philosophy of politics" or " the political philosophy of Plato" both would be correct but not " the political philosophy" which implies there was only one definite political philosophy. It's simply the difference between "He follows rugby" and " He follows the Argentinian rugby team". Hope that clarifies my viewpoint.

11/1/2016, 8:31:59 AM

nauajos

ΟΚ, Ι see, in my mind "the philosophy of politics" and "the political philosophy" are just one of a kind. Then again, I wouldn't be too surprised if one day I discovered there was only one definite political philosophy 2.5 thousand years ago... Au revoir!

11/1/2016, 8:59:06 AM

Lyazko

There was only one definite political philosophy 2.5 thousand years ago. Plato invented it. Nobody else wrote political philosophy until after Plato.

2/11/2017, 9:21:40 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes. how can we rephrase this. "....political philosophy." removing "the. Does that bring it closer we can't change the Greek at this point but perhaps make the translaiton better. Any other ideas?

11/1/2016, 1:51:16 PM

Luscinda

I think it would be more conventional to drop the article here.

11/1/2016, 1:55:37 PM

jeanprendiville

Yes, I think just erasing the alternative would be the simple solution. There are many other phrases where Greek uses the definite article and English does not,e.g. "η βενζίνη είναι καύσιμα" was translated as " Petrol is combustible", if my memory is correct.

11/1/2016, 2:45:13 PM

Vjeko13

Please, make "Plato" correct. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plato

6/14/2017, 11:30:51 AM

jaye16
Mod

I don't understand your request. From what I see in our incubator and indeed the sentence shown right above Plato is the preferred translation. Were you told otherwise? We do have Platon but ONLY as an alternative so Plato should be accepted in all areas of Duo.

6/14/2017, 12:31:13 PM

Vjeko13

I typed this: "Plato studied the political philosophy" and my answer got rejected with "Platon" being underlined in the suggested correct answer. I am sorry that I didn't take a screenshot.

6/14/2017, 2:04:17 PM

jaye16
Mod

What kind of an exercise was this? A Strengthen Skill e.g. or a straight Greek to English translation. Thanks for the notification and the feedback.

6/14/2017, 2:10:36 PM

Vjeko13

I am using the Android app. It was encountered both in the new lesson and in strengthen. It seems that "Plato studied political philosophy" is correct but "Plato studied THE political philosophy" is wrong. It's the "the" article that works only if I put "Platon", but somehow gets rejected when I put "Plato". See here: https://goo.gl/photos/o4jH8AKwD6nQjp98A

6/14/2017, 2:13:06 PM

Vjeko13

Managed to get the screenshot now: https://goo.gl/photos/qYbdiyFgGqprPSYD9

6/14/2017, 2:10:29 PM

jaye16
Mod

That is great. One other question was this on the web, Android or iOS?

6/14/2017, 2:15:26 PM

Vjeko13

Android. And it's the article I used. I am not a native English speaker, so for me there is not such a big difference between "studying the political philosophy" and "studying political philosophy". Maybe I am just wrong to put the article in the English sentence. To me "Studying the chemistry" or "studying the history" sounds a bit odd, while "studying chemistry" or "studying history" sound alright. So maybe I am wrong with "the political philosophy" and it's just the app indicating wrongness where there is none, instead of pointing out that "the" is wrong.

6/14/2017, 2:17:36 PM

jaye16
Mod

Nothing like a little mix up right?

As with the other kinds of study this is better without THE however if we had context it would be possible. "What is the political philosophy of the Constitution?" That is why "the" might be acceptable.

But should have been acceptable without it.

I'm going to report it along with your screen shot and one from the incubator showing the acceptable translations.

Your input is helpful and we appreciate it.

6/14/2017, 2:29:10 PM

Lyazko

More like Ο Πλάτωνας εφηύρε την πολιτική φιλοσοφία.

2/11/2017, 9:19:50 PM

Damien459451

Platon??? Even though Plato is more widely used I was supposed to use Platon??? Even though Plato is one of the suggested alternatives I was still supposed to use Platon??? Why???

1/22/2018, 1:33:00 PM

jaye16
Mod

From the heading above as well as the drop down hints I see that "Plato" is the word of choice. There is, however, an error in our records which shows that in an alternative sentence we have "Platon studied the political philosophy."

If you typed the sentence using the the computer would have expected you to have used "Platon". It has now been edited with our apologies.

1/22/2018, 2:38:37 PM

Odontoceto

So, what are the differences between μαθαίμω, μελετάω and σπουδάζω;

3/6/2018, 1:23:11 PM

D_..
Mod

Μαθαίνω = to learn Μελετάω = to study, as in reading/researching information on something Σπουδάζω = To study a subject, as in going to university/other higher education establishment to study that subject. This verb cannot be used for anything lower than tertiary education, like σπουδαστής/σπουδάστρια.

3/6/2018, 2:57:48 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.