1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est possible de ne pas jo…

"Il est possible de ne pas jouer de carte."

Translation:It is possible not to play a card.

February 11, 2013

17 Comments


solipsist180

Grammar question/point: the infinitive verb construciton "ne pas jouer" (to not play), why is the infinitive verb not between ne and pas? I can understand is this is just something to learn, I'm just seeing it at odds with conjugated verbs and negation. Thanks for any indight :)


Sitesurf

Yes, you are right, this is the infinitive form which changes the order of words. It works also with "ne jamais" and "ne plus".

but not with "ne que": "il est possible de ne jouer qu'une carte".


[deactivated user]

    Ah, que is an exception! Merci


lpacker

    Why isn't it "il est possible de ne pas jouer une carte" ?


AlisonLuby

    Maybe because it's negative and you usually use "de" as the article with a negative construction.


maggimunro

    I have the same question as Icepacker. Any answers out there from you amazing linguists?


Sitesurf

    with negative expressions, the article is dropped after "de":

    "...pas jouer de carte, ...plus jouer de carte, ...jamais jouer de carte"


maggimunro

    Of course! Thank you yet again.


d_daigle

    and how would you say "the card" instead of "a card"?


Sitesurf

    ... de ne pas jouer la carte


Seattle_Scott

    Is it wrong to say "il est possible de ne pas jouer de cartes"?


Sitesurf

    It might be a bit ambiguous depending on the game. "Pas de carte" should mean that otherwise, you would play one.


yQ3q

    On that basis, I'd say "il est possible de ne pas jouer de cartes" ought to be accepted for the listening exercise (but isn't currently).


Harman01

    How exactly do you play with "a card"


GeoffPenn

    "Playing a card" is different from "playing with a card."


AshokKanet

    Sitesurf, In another context you had explained how the negative pair "ne..pas" comes together without an intervening verb.

    would you be so kind as to explain it again?


Sitesurf

    The negative pairs (ne... pas/plus/rien/jamais/personne/aucun) are placed around the conjugated verb.

    If the negated verb is in the infinitive, then "ne" and "pas" are grouped together in front of it.

    • Il ne joue pas.
    • Il n'a pas joué.
    • Il est possible de ne pas jouer.
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.