"Il est possible de ne pas jouer de carte."

Translation:It is possible not to play a card.

February 11, 2013

17 Comments


solipsist180

Grammar question/point: the infinitive verb construciton "ne pas jouer" (to not play), why is the infinitive verb not between ne and pas? I can understand is this is just something to learn, I'm just seeing it at odds with conjugated verbs and negation. Thanks for any indight :)

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you are right, this is the infinitive form which changes the order of words. It works also with "ne jamais" and "ne plus".

but not with "ne que": "il est possible de ne jouer qu'une carte".

February 11, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Ah, que is an exception! Merci

    July 13, 2018

lpacker

    Why isn't it "il est possible de ne pas jouer une carte" ?

    June 18, 2013

AlisonLuby

    Maybe because it's negative and you usually use "de" as the article with a negative construction.

    September 15, 2018

maggimunro
    Plus

    I have the same question as Icepacker. Any answers out there from you amazing linguists?

    October 25, 2013

Sitesurf
    Mod

    with negative expressions, the article is dropped after "de":

    "...pas jouer de carte, ...plus jouer de carte, ...jamais jouer de carte"

    October 25, 2013

maggimunro
    Plus

    Of course! Thank you yet again.

    October 25, 2013

d_daigle

    and how would you say "the card" instead of "a card"?

    January 18, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    ... de ne pas jouer la carte

    January 20, 2014

Seattle_scott
    Plus

    Is it wrong to say "il est possible de ne pas jouer de cartes"?

    July 12, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    It might be a bit ambiguous depending on the game. "Pas de carte" should mean that otherwise, you would play one.

    July 12, 2018

yQ3q

    On that basis, I'd say "il est possible de ne pas jouer de cartes" ought to be accepted for the listening exercise (but isn't currently).

    January 17, 2019

Harmander01

    How exactly do you play with "a card"

    September 26, 2018

GeoffPenn

    "Playing a card" is different from "playing with a card."

    February 26, 2019

AshokKanet

    Sitesurf, In another context you had explained how the negative pair "ne..pas" comes together without an intervening verb.

    would you be so kind as to explain it again?

    January 5, 2019

Sitesurf
    Mod

    The negative pairs (ne... pas/plus/rien/jamais/personne/aucun) are placed around the conjugated verb.

    If the negated verb is in the infinitive, then "ne" and "pas" are grouped together in front of it.

    • Il ne joue pas.
    • Il n'a pas jouĂ©.
    • Il est possible de ne pas jouer.
    January 6, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.