1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή πηγαίνει προς το παιδί."

"Αυτή πηγαίνει προς το παιδί."

Translation:She goes towards the child.

November 1, 2016

13 Comments


Coco1922

I repeatedly confuse "goes towards the child" with "walks towards the child". Is there really a difference in the meaning?


la_flame_97

"to go" and "to walk" are two completely different verbs in reality I don't really see a difference between the two; however, for the purpose of this exercise (and all exercises in the future) they use specific verbs so you can remember the difference between the two.


Merrydholl

Could you say: 'She approaches the child'?


troll1995
Mod

It is αυτή πλησιάζει το παιδί, in Greek. Same meaning, different syntax and vocabulary. ;)


Merrydholl

Thanks kindly! I do appreciate your input and am enjoying this impossible journey


troll1995
Mod

You're welcome! We are really happy that you are enjoying the lesson!!


CsillaB1

"towards the kid" should be accepted too. Kid is usually accepted instead of child in other sentences.


Andrei537439

Why is σε not used here? It was my understanding that it should be used when indicating a location, in this case the child.


mizinamo

She is going "towards" the child, not "to" it.


PauloMuffato

Νομίζω ότι αυτό το παιδί θα έχει κάποιο πρόβλημα με την.


troll1995
Mod

Νομίζω ότι αυτό το παιδί θα έχει κάποιο πρόβλημα με αυτήν. You can't use the weak form την with a preposition (such as με) :)


ffff560819

Is it possible to be translated "She goes with the child"?


mizinamo

Is it possible to be translated "She goes with the child"?

No. προς is "towards".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.