"Αυτή πηγαίνει προς το παιδί."

Translation:She goes towards the child.

November 1, 2016

9 Comments


CsillaB1

"towards the kid" should be accepted too. Kid is usually accepted instead of child in other sentences.

November 1, 2016

Coco1922

I repeatedly confuse "goes towards the child" with "walks towards the child". Is there really a difference in the meaning?

November 20, 2017

la_flame_97

"to go" and "to walk" are two completely different verbs in reality I don't really see a difference between the two; however, for the purpose of this exercise (and all exercises in the future) they use specific verbs so you can remember the difference between the two.

July 20, 2018

Merrydholl

Could you say: 'She approaches the child'?

June 17, 2017

troll1995

It is αυτή πλησιάζει το παιδί, in Greek. Same meaning, different syntax and vocabulary. ;)

June 17, 2017

Merrydholl

Thanks kindly! I do appreciate your input and am enjoying this impossible journey

June 18, 2017

troll1995

You're welcome! We are really happy that you are enjoying the lesson!!

June 18, 2017

Andrei537439

Why is σε not used here? It was my understanding that it should be used when indicating a location, in this case the child.

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

She is going "towards" the child, not "to" it.

May 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.