"Αυτή πηγαίνει προς το παιδί."

Translation:She goes towards the child.

November 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coco1922

I repeatedly confuse "goes towards the child" with "walks towards the child". Is there really a difference in the meaning?


la_flame_97

"to go" and "to walk" are two completely different verbs in reality I don't really see a difference between the two; however, for the purpose of this exercise (and all exercises in the future) they use specific verbs so you can remember the difference between the two.


alepouditsa_

They are not the same. "Go" shows movement, but it doesn't show the way of movement. You can go somewhere on foot, by car, by train, by plane... "Walk" is specifically about movement on foot.


CsillaB1

"towards the kid" should be accepted too. Kid is usually accepted instead of child in other sentences.


Merrydholl

Could you say: 'She approaches the child'?


troll1995

It is αυτή πλησιάζει το παιδί, in Greek. Same meaning, different syntax and vocabulary. ;)


Merrydholl

Thanks kindly! I do appreciate your input and am enjoying this impossible journey


troll1995

You're welcome! We are really happy that you are enjoying the lesson!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.