"Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική χριστιανή."

Translation:My friend from Italy is Catholic.

November 1, 2016

31 Comments


GlenM

I used 'Catholic Christian' and got marked wrong. In fact, it's perfectly acceptable because it distinguishes a Catholic from, say, an Orthodox or Protestant Christian. I said, in the comments, that it should have been marked right.

October 13, 2018

Pamelareynolds58

Can the word χριστιανή be left out?

November 1, 2016

nauajos

Easy :-)

November 1, 2016

aChristoforos

My girlfriend from Italy is wrong?

October 26, 2017

jaye16

Yes, "girlfriend" should be accepted. I'm adding it to the accepted translations. Thanks for pointing it out.

October 26, 2017

D_..
Mod

    How many girlfriends does that person have to feel the need to define which country this one comes from?! :P

    October 26, 2017

Walt1965

    ´is a catholic christian' is marked wrong. Why? It distinguishes between one category of christians and all the others.

    September 25, 2018

Bohuslav1

    The other question is the other way round - does it need to be καθολική χριστιανή or is it ok to just use καθολική? Why both words in Greek?

    June 13, 2019

GlenM

    I am a Catholic priest Bohuslav and I can assure you that the use of 'Catholic Christian' in English is quite legitimate. This usage would normally be employed to differentiate someone from a Protestant Christian. I admit, it's not a common usage, but I've certainly come across it before.

    June 13, 2019

jaye16

    That's not how we use it in English. I've checked and there are no such references. He is a Christian of the Catholic faith would be the expression.

    September 25, 2018

bonbayel

    I think it should be accepted. They might have been talking about different kinds of christians, like, "There are orthodox christians, protestant christians and my italian friend is a catholic christian.

    December 23, 2018

GlenM

    I agree. I don't know where jaye checked, but I've been a Catholic since 1966 and I've often heard the term 'Catholic Christian'. However, it could be a regional thing. Here in South Africa we use British English (essentially and originally), but I have also seen this term used in Canada which implies that it could be universal (catholic).

    December 23, 2018

jaye16

    What I do with these issues is check a large selection of books on google Ngram. In this case there were a large number of hits for "He is a Catholic." and none for "He is a Catholic Christian."

    So, while as there may be regions where Catholic Christian is used there aren't enough instances to make it into books.

    I'll add "Catholic Christian" to the accepted translations, but do want to point out that our aim is to teach Greek and we can't possibly be aware of every regional variety. We of course always include as many British and other varieties as we can.

    We appreciate input from the community which has greatly enhanced the course and of course look forward to more.

    December 24, 2018

GlenM

    Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

    December 24, 2018

Nicholas358161

    I said "my girlfriend from Italy is a Catholic Christian" but it was refused, although according to the above, it should have been accepted?

    January 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    @Nicholas358161

    Looks like it wasn't in the alternatives, so I'm adding it now.

    January 13, 2019

GlenM

    Voila!

    January 13, 2019

Nicholas358161

    Thanks George!

    January 13, 2019

GlenM

    Just report it next time it comes up. The moderator, Jaye, says he's added it to the list of possible translations. Maybe a bug crept in somewhere.

    January 11, 2019

Nicholas358161

    Will do, although there is no way for me to pull-up a specific question, so I have no idea how long it will take before I stumble across this particular question again, nor if I will remember this issue when I do... Or is there a way to pull-up a specific question?

    January 11, 2019

GlenM

    If you can remember the module and lesson number, it's easy - just go directly to the lesson and the question will come up. Otherwise, you'll just have to be patient. As you revise the modules it will eventually come up.

    Maybe there is a more direct way, but I'm unaware of it. Perhaps other students or a moderator can help.

    January 11, 2019

Nicholas358161

    Thanks Glen, but how would you go directly to a given lesson once the lesson is completed? AFAICT, you have to wait until the next level...

    January 11, 2019

Nicholas358161

    Thanks for helping out Glen! I am indeed using the App version. But I checked online, and the behavior is the same. Each level of a given "skill" is made up of dozens of "lessons". Once you have completed a lesson, you have to wait until the next skill level to see the same question again. Since it takes many hours to cycle through all the lessons of a skill, my question was whether there existed a quicker way. Maybe a moderator could pitch in and let us know?

    January 11, 2019

GlenM

    Just repeat the lesson

    January 11, 2019

Nicholas358161

    Sorry, how do you do that?

    January 11, 2019

GlenM

    I'm using a desktop PC. If you're using a phone app, then there may be differences in how the app works. I've seen that before. However, the way Duo displays on my device is that when you've homed in on the language, Greek in this case, the page displays all the modules that are in the course. Some are blank (the ones you haven't done) and others are in colour. The ones that are in colour can be revisited by clicking on the colour. Each module is entitled. The one we're looking for is 'Spirituality'. If you don't get any joy, you can give me your email address here and I'll look for you and get back to you. If you do that, make sure to delete the comment with your email address on it quite soon so that the whole world won't have it.

    January 11, 2019

GlenM

    I hope so Nicholas. Good luck!

    January 11, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.