1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία εί…

"Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική χριστιανή."

Translation:My friend from Italy is Catholic.

November 1, 2016

28 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

Can the word χριστιανή be left out?


X3ctorS

Yes. The word "καθολική", in this context, is enough.


Walt1965

´is a catholic christian' is marked wrong. Why? It distinguishes between one category of christians and all the others.


jaye16

That's not how we use it in English. I've checked and there are no such references. He is a Christian of the Catholic faith would be the expression.


bonbayel

I think it should be accepted. They might have been talking about different kinds of christians, like, "There are orthodox christians, protestant christians and my italian friend is a catholic christian.


Bohuslav1

The other question is the other way round - does it need to be καθολική χριστιανή or is it ok to just use καθολική? Why both words in Greek?


Kags

Bohuslav1’s question is my question too. I think we’ve established that in English we can say either “Catholic” or “Catholic Christian”, depending on context ... but does the Greek always have to be “καθολική χριστιανή”, or could just “καθολική” be acceptable too?


jaye16

No, the most usual way to express this in Greek is "...καθολική/καλολικός" "χριστινή" is not needed and not used.


Kags

Thanks ... which leads to the next question: why isn't "Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική" accepted as an answer then? (At least when selecting the words from those offered). If I get the sentence again, I'll report it.


jaye16

Ok, you gave me the answer with..."selecting the words from those offered". Since the version with "καθολική χριστινή" is the original sentence that will be used in all "automated" questions such as the choose the right word, the listening etc exercises. We can't edit it at this time.

For straight forward translations into English, we were able to include alternative translations. And we have removed it completely from the new tree.

Sorry about that, please try to get by the sentences by writing the requested "χριστινή" when it pops up again. Thank you.


Nicholas358161

I said "my girlfriend from Italy is a Catholic Christian" but it was refused, although according to the above, it should have been accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

@Nicholas358161

Looks like it wasn't in the alternatives, so I'm adding it now.


aChristoforos

My girlfriend from Italy is wrong?


jaye16

Yes, "girlfriend" should be accepted. I'm adding it to the accepted translations. Thanks for pointing it out.


D_..
Mod
Plus

How many girlfriends does that person have to feel the need to define which country this one comes from?! :P


Condorandi

I am wondering about the origin of the word "καθολική" based on the fact that when I toured Greece I found out that "καθολικον" was the main church (building) in a monastery in Meteora. Also in Spanish we call the religion "Católica Apostólica Romana" (Roman Catholic in English). I believe that there was a schism around the year 1,000 AD when the Christian religion separated in 2: The Orthodox based in the capital of the Byzantine empire, Constantinople, and the Roman Catholic which followed the Pope located in Rome.


uoLL8

The exact meaning of the word "Καθολική" is "global" or "entire". I don't know who had the idea to use this word to describe the Roman church.

Be well!


Condorandi

I was raised catholic and I am now atheist. Anyway, one of the lies that they taught me during catechism in 1958 was that the Greek Orthodox Church was irrelevant and that WE, the Catholics, were the "real" successors and followers of Jesus Christ. I guess that's where the word "καθολική" applies i.e. global.


uoLL8

I don't think anyone cares about your religious beliefs. But everyone wants a good man for a classmate.

Religions are global franchising companies. The headquarters of one company are at Rome, of another at Constantinople, of another at Mecca, and of another in the Indies.

What serious person cares about them; Here teachers are, mostly, good people and help. Try to learn as much as you can and you won't lose.

Be well!


Photios-NYC

I wrote "Οι φίλοι από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικοί χριστιανοί" and it was marked wrong. Because the verb "είναι" is identical in the singular and the plural, there was no way to know that the speaker was talking about one female friend without further context.


jaye16

Yes, this is a problem that we had solved years ago but with the new audio system it has returned and we'll have to modify each of these individually, along with the other errors that have appeared we cna't seem to keep up. Thank you for letting us know and I'll add this to the list.

Sorry, for the confusion.


Photios-NYC

Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.