1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El coronel habla con los sol…

"El coronel habla con los soldados."

Translation:The colonel talks with the soldiers.

February 11, 2013

58 Comments


yarjka

"Colonel" is a weird word. The Spanish word is closer to the English pronunciation than the English word is.

May 8, 2013

EugeneTiffany

In English it is correctly pronounced like a kernal of corn, right?

February 28, 2014

MikeyDC65

Correct. You can click the speaker next to the word at the following link to hear it:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/colonel

March 1, 2014

Abby116188

yes

January 5, 2017

Polkadot391171

Severus, what are you doing learning Spanish?

June 28, 2017

captain_puff

Isn't that the language all the spells are in? Damn.

November 17, 2017

LilEinstein1225

What are you doing learning Spanish, professor?

July 14, 2017

Thistleclaw

Yes

January 5, 2018

hurdusaywah

English gets it from two French variants: coronelle (similar to Spanish) and colonel (similar to Italian colonello). Colonel is the older variant, and the spelling for that was retained, but the alternate pronunciation is used.

May 28, 2014

Thistleclaw

I didn’t know that

January 5, 2018

amnumnum

still, it's a weird spelling

April 4, 2018

Reyna183780

It is!!!!!!!

June 23, 2017

kaiserasif

Why not "The colonel is speaking with the soldiers" ?

February 11, 2013

MikeyDC65

Technically, you could translate this sentence to what you have posted, but I have found that duolingo typically wants the present indicative form (for now, but I'm sure this will change in later lessons).

That said, in English, there is a distinct difference between the present indicative "speaks" and the present progressive "is speaking". In Spanish, it is perfectly acceptable to use the present indicative (El coronel habla con los soldados) for both meanings, but in English it is not.

"The colonel speaks with the soldiers" implies the colonel speaks with the soldiers from time to time. "The colonel is speaking with the soldiers" means the colonel is with the soldiers at this very moment and is in the process of speaking to them right now. They have very clear and distinct meanings in English and the former may not be used to indicate the latter, unlike in Spanish.

Another small point is that most English speakers tend to prefer "speaks to" over "speaks with". It is definitely not wrong to say he speaks with the soldiers, but it is just more common to hear he speaks to the soldiers.

To summarize the above:

"El coronel habla con los soldados" can translate to either "The colonel speaks with/to the soldiers", or "The colonel is speaking with/to the soldiers". However, "El coronel está hablando con los soldados" only translates to the present progressive form of "The colonel is speaking with/to the soldiers".

For this reason, you will tend to hear native English speakers that are learning Spanish prefer "El coronel está hablando con los soldados" to describe the current action versus "El coronel habla con los soldados" which is more natural to native Spanish speakers.

August 27, 2013

casmar1234

Brilliant, thank you

January 6, 2015

mskycc3

I agree that "speaks with" and "speaks to" are very close in meaning, and are just about interchangeable, but I think that "speaks with" slightly implies a conversation, but "speaks to" slightly implies a single direction of communication, such as a speech or giving a command or simply stating something.

When you speak with someone, you and the other person take turns speaking to each other.

October 13, 2017

Rickydito

One more possibility: El coronel habla con los soldados ......"The colonel DOES SPEAK to the soldiers"

September 3, 2013

THeNeeno

That is a strange sentence in English, unless it is a change, unexpected or somebody was arguing that the colonel does not speak to them. Otherwise, 'does' is superfluous and sounds strange.

But at any rate, a more clear translation of your suggested sentence would be the equally affirmative “El coronel sí habla con los soldados."

July 25, 2014

TomLarson4

It is wrong when you put "speaks". It only accepts "talks".

January 25, 2019

TomLarson4

The actual issue in DL is that it does not accept "speaks" in place of "talks" which it logically should due to the synonymic nature of the words and due to the context of a colonel's relationship to his soldiers. Talking and speaking are nearly the same but when an authority figure is engaging with lower ranking people he is likely to speak rather than talk regardless if it is "to" or "with" them.

January 25, 2019

La_Linda_Linda

You are correct. In previous lessons, both "speaks" and "is speaking" are accepted translations for habla. Flagged 12March2015.

March 12, 2015

SGuthrie0

1) Duo did accept from me "speaks with the soldiers."

2) Duo has accepted, many times from me, the "present continuous/progressive as a translation for the Spanish present indicative. (i.e., is speaking with/to...) This includes several answers in this lesson.

Using the present continuous/ progressive ("is speaking") is entirely appropriate. See these references.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

January 9, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

I wonder , does the Spanish speak that so fast, as I hear in the question.

September 10, 2014

dragon601

it just sounds fast. I bet that if your reading this right now they would think that you were reading really really fast.

September 4, 2015

Marie282520

"you're" stands for you are and is different from your, the possessive, since we are on a language site with some learning English at the same time as Spanish..

May 30, 2017

Candace217

It wouldn't be unusual

January 5, 2015

fcspatriciab

Is colonel a verb?

March 2, 2017

maxm04

Colonel is a noun. Google Dictionary: "an army officer of high rank, in particular (in the US Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps) an officer above a lieutenant colonel and below a brigadier general."

February 8, 2018

AveryLueken

If you want a spanish speaker to slow down when they talk say, Mas dispacio, por favor

March 27, 2017

TommySF

I am a native English speaker, but even with spell-check...I could not figure out how to spell "colonel".

August 2, 2017

Dumbledore1237

A recent sentence of mine was "the frying pan is ours" i went to the comments section, and many people were making a war reference, where one side had rifles and the other had frying pans. the frying pan side won, and their war cry was "THE FRYING PAN IS OURS!". this is what the colonel is telling the soldiers.

March 15, 2018

Bobbythekid21

Sorry for going of topic but I can't help but notice that you play terraria(it's my favorite game ever)

April 15, 2018

Dumbledore1237

Yeah, I am pretty good at it.

April 16, 2018

GabrielTheTaco

He's probably giving them a confidence boost before going out.

March 5, 2017

SophiaHafner

it said it was wrong because of spelling!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 8, 2017

alitazakko

Shouldnt ir be "to the solder

March 2, 2017

Mary875792

'con' = with. Los soldados is plural, the soldiers. So it should be "with the soldiers".

March 19, 2017

Andreaja69

In UK English we usually say 'to speak to' someone. I think in American it is usually speak 'with'.

July 29, 2017

.rebecca.marie.

At least in my understanding of American English, you can speak to someone, which is more like giving a direction, command, order; or you can speak with someone, which is more of a conversation, dialog, etc.

August 21, 2017

21reeceda

does anybody think that if you put talk and not talks it should be correct because its the same thing

May 22, 2017

Gorg346283

Why isn't troops acceptable here?

June 17, 2017

.rebecca.marie.

Hey - I spelled colonel right the second time. One again, learning more about my native language by learning another one. :-)

August 21, 2017

Wilson687466

Hey Everyone,Can this sentence be used with the personal 'a'? El coronel habla con a los soldados.

September 18, 2017

Trinity196262

With my limited knowledge of the Spanish language, I'm gonna try to answer your question haha. 'A' means 'to', so the sentence would translate to "The colonel speaks with to the soldiers." Like I said though, I have a limited knowledge of Spanish, so I could be wrong. But I think the answer to your question is no.

March 20, 2018

PearlMayhe

Soeks should be correct It means the same as talks

October 4, 2017

Cupcake512831

Lol im soo dum i wrote the angent talks to the solders lol lamo :P

October 9, 2017

mingpei_101

why is general not accepted for coronel?

November 10, 2017

maxm04

Because those are two completely different ranks.

February 8, 2018

Melanie929850

If I say 'speaks' instead of 'talks' it says it is wrong; it is not wrong in English. Annoying!

December 12, 2017

Gorg346283

I agree, however talk and speak do have slightly different connotations in this context. "Speaks to the soldiers" implies, not strongly, that the colonel is up on the reviewing stand giving a speech. "Talks to the soldiers," implies something closer to the colonel wondering around the night before the battle patting people on the shoulder and saying things like. "You'll do fine, Sam. Have enough ammo Pedro?" What I don't have any idea about is whether that subtle difference in implied meaning is reflected in the Spanish phrase.

December 12, 2017

Anna775374

I think more natural english would be to say "The colonel speaks with the soldiers" rather than talks.

January 4, 2018

NolanRAY3

He should yell at those trench rats

January 22, 2018

James746404

It starts with colon.

February 9, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Shouldn't it be "speak with" or "talks to"? "talks with just sounds weird.

April 21, 2018

AlanFraser5

I thought hablar means speak as well as talk

May 16, 2018

KellyRowle

Why won't it accept the coronal speaks with the soldiers?

June 12, 2018

TomLarson4

"Speaks" should be accepted over "talks" rather than being incorrect. Seriously, wtf?

January 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.