"El coronel habla con los soldados."

Translation:The colonel talks with the soldiers.

5 years ago

57 Comments


yarjka
yarjka

"Colonel" is a weird word. The Spanish word is closer to the English pronunciation than the English word is.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In English it is correctly pronounced like a kernal of corn, right?

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Correct. You can click the speaker next to the word at the following link to hear it:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/colonel

4 years ago

Abby116188

yes

1 year ago

Polkadot391171

Severus, what are you doing learning Spanish?

1 year ago

captain_puff

Isn't that the language all the spells are in? Damn.

11 months ago

LilEinstein1225

What are you doing learning Spanish, professor?

1 year ago

Thistleclaw

Yes

10 months ago

hurdusaywah

English gets it from two French variants: coronelle (similar to Spanish) and colonel (similar to Italian colonello). Colonel is the older variant, and the spelling for that was retained, but the alternate pronunciation is used.

4 years ago

Thistleclaw

I didn’t know that

10 months ago

amnumnum
amnumnum

still, it's a weird spelling

7 months ago

Reyna183780

It is!!!!!!!

1 year ago

kaiserasif

Why not "The colonel is speaking with the soldiers" ?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Technically, you could translate this sentence to what you have posted, but I have found that duolingo typically wants the present indicative form (for now, but I'm sure this will change in later lessons).

That said, in English, there is a distinct difference between the present indicative "speaks" and the present progressive "is speaking". In Spanish, it is perfectly acceptable to use the present indicative (El coronel habla con los soldados) for both meanings, but in English it is not.

"The colonel speaks with the soldiers" implies the colonel speaks with the soldiers from time to time. "The colonel is speaking with the soldiers" means the colonel is with the soldiers at this very moment and is in the process of speaking to them right now. They have very clear and distinct meanings in English and the former may not be used to indicate the latter, unlike in Spanish.

Another small point is that most English speakers tend to prefer "speaks to" over "speaks with". It is definitely not wrong to say he speaks with the soldiers, but it is just more common to hear he speaks to the soldiers.

To summarize the above:

"El coronel habla con los soldados" can translate to either "The colonel speaks with/to the soldiers", or "The colonel is speaking with/to the soldiers". However, "El coronel está hablando con los soldados" only translates to the present progressive form of "The colonel is speaking with/to the soldiers".

For this reason, you will tend to hear native English speakers that are learning Spanish prefer "El coronel está hablando con los soldados" to describe the current action versus "El coronel habla con los soldados" which is more natural to native Spanish speakers.

5 years ago

casmar1234

Brilliant, thank you

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I agree that "speaks with" and "speaks to" are very close in meaning, and are just about interchangeable, but I think that "speaks with" slightly implies a conversation, but "speaks to" slightly implies a single direction of communication, such as a speech or giving a command or simply stating something.

When you speak with someone, you and the other person take turns speaking to each other.

1 year ago

Rickydito

One more possibility: El coronel habla con los soldados ......"The colonel DOES SPEAK to the soldiers"

5 years ago

THeNeeno

That is a strange sentence in English, unless it is a change, unexpected or somebody was arguing that the colonel does not speak to them. Otherwise, 'does' is superfluous and sounds strange.

But at any rate, a more clear translation of your suggested sentence would be the equally affirmative “El coronel sí habla con los soldados."

4 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

You are correct. In previous lessons, both "speaks" and "is speaking" are accepted translations for habla. Flagged 12March2015.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

1) Duo did accept from me "speaks with the soldiers."

2) Duo has accepted, many times from me, the "present continuous/progressive as a translation for the Spanish present indicative. (i.e., is speaking with/to...) This includes several answers in this lesson.

Using the present continuous/ progressive ("is speaking") is entirely appropriate. See these references.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

10 months ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

I wonder , does the Spanish speak that so fast, as I hear in the question.

4 years ago

dragon601

it just sounds fast. I bet that if your reading this right now they would think that you were reading really really fast.

3 years ago

Marie282520

"you're" stands for you are and is different from your, the possessive, since we are on a language site with some learning English at the same time as Spanish..

1 year ago

Candace217

It wouldn't be unusual

3 years ago

fcspatriciab

Is colonel a verb?

1 year ago

maxm04

Colonel is a noun. Google Dictionary: "an army officer of high rank, in particular (in the US Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps) an officer above a lieutenant colonel and below a brigadier general."

9 months ago

AveryLueken

If you want a spanish speaker to slow down when they talk say, Mas dispacio, por favor

1 year ago

TommySF
TommySF

I am a native English speaker, but even with spell-check...I could not figure out how to spell "colonel".

1 year ago

Dumbledore1237

A recent sentence of mine was "the frying pan is ours" i went to the comments section, and many people were making a war reference, where one side had rifles and the other had frying pans. the frying pan side won, and their war cry was "THE FRYING PAN IS OURS!". this is what the colonel is telling the soldiers.

7 months ago

Bobbythekid21

Sorry for going of topic but I can't help but notice that you play terraria(it's my favorite game ever)

6 months ago

Dumbledore1237

Yeah, I am pretty good at it.

6 months ago

GabrielTheTaco

He's probably giving them a confidence boost before going out.

1 year ago

Joecent

The colonel speaks with the troops. Marked as wrong.

1 year ago

MikeyDC65

I would imagine this is because there is a specific, and better, word for "troops" in Spanish. That word is «tropa». The word «soldados» is better translated as soliders.

1 year ago

SophiaHafner

it said it was wrong because of spelling!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

alitazakko

Shouldnt ir be "to the solder

1 year ago

Mary875792

'con' = with. Los soldados is plural, the soldiers. So it should be "with the soldiers".

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

In UK English we usually say 'to speak to' someone. I think in American it is usually speak 'with'.

1 year ago

.rebecca.marie.

At least in my understanding of American English, you can speak to someone, which is more like giving a direction, command, order; or you can speak with someone, which is more of a conversation, dialog, etc.

1 year ago

21reeceda

does anybody think that if you put talk and not talks it should be correct because its the same thing

1 year ago

Gorg346283

Why isn't troops acceptable here?

1 year ago

.rebecca.marie.

Hey - I spelled colonel right the second time. One again, learning more about my native language by learning another one. :-)

1 year ago

Wilson687466

Hey Everyone,Can this sentence be used with the personal 'a'? El coronel habla con a los soldados.

1 year ago

Trinity196262
Trinity196262

With my limited knowledge of the Spanish language, I'm gonna try to answer your question haha. 'A' means 'to', so the sentence would translate to "The colonel speaks with to the soldiers." Like I said though, I have a limited knowledge of Spanish, so I could be wrong. But I think the answer to your question is no.

7 months ago

PearlMayhe

Soeks should be correct It means the same as talks

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

Lol im soo dum i wrote the angent talks to the solders lol lamo :P

1 year ago

mingpei_101

why is general not accepted for coronel?

11 months ago

maxm04

Because those are two completely different ranks.

9 months ago

Melanie929850

If I say 'speaks' instead of 'talks' it says it is wrong; it is not wrong in English. Annoying!

10 months ago

Gorg346283

I agree, however talk and speak do have slightly different connotations in this context. "Speaks to the soldiers" implies, not strongly, that the colonel is up on the reviewing stand giving a speech. "Talks to the soldiers," implies something closer to the colonel wondering around the night before the battle patting people on the shoulder and saying things like. "You'll do fine, Sam. Have enough ammo Pedro?" What I don't have any idea about is whether that subtle difference in implied meaning is reflected in the Spanish phrase.

10 months ago

Anna775374

I think more natural english would be to say "The colonel speaks with the soldiers" rather than talks.

10 months ago

NolanRAY3

He should yell at those trench rats

9 months ago

James746404

It starts with colon.

8 months ago

Wilson.Ta
Wilson.Ta

Shouldn't it be "speak with" or "talks to"? "talks with just sounds weird.

6 months ago

AlanFraser5

I thought hablar means speak as well as talk

5 months ago

KellyRowle

Why won't it accept the coronal speaks with the soldiers?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.