"I work."

Translation:Εγώ δουλεύω.

11/1/2016, 11:18:09 AM

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why does εργάζομαι have a passive form? does it have an active form ending in ω?

11/1/2016, 11:18:09 AM

troll1995
Mod

Εργάζομαι is a deponent verb ie has an active meaning, but uses passive voice.

11/1/2016, 12:42:30 PM

AniOhevYayin

I wonder if this verb, which comes from the Gk word for slave, δουλός, has a different connotation and usage than εργάζομαι. In ancient Gk δουλεύω has the sense of performing duties, being dutiful and obedient, but maybe that sense went away.

12/16/2018, 5:16:02 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

They're interchangeable in Modern Greek. "Εργάζομαι" is used in a formal context as well.

12/16/2018, 6:28:00 PM

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ

12/16/2018, 11:19:36 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.