"I work."

Translation:Εγώ δουλεύω.

November 1, 2016

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why does εργάζομαι have a passive form? does it have an active form ending in ω?


troll1995
Mod

Εργάζομαι is a deponent verb ie has an active meaning, but uses passive voice.


AniOhevYayin

I wonder if this verb, which comes from the Gk word for slave, δουλός, has a different connotation and usage than εργάζομαι. In ancient Gk δουλεύω has the sense of performing duties, being dutiful and obedient, but maybe that sense went away.


G.Georgopoulos

They're interchangeable in Modern Greek. "Εργάζομαι" is used in a formal context as well.


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.