1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Where are my yellow gloves?"

"Where are my yellow gloves?"

Translation:Πού είναι τα κίτρινα γάντια μου;

November 1, 2016

9 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

I remember another question has a phrase "η βασική μας εργασία" (our basic work), would it be ok for this sentence to take on a similar structure and become "Πού είναι τα κίτρινα μου γάντια;"


ShaoxuanLi

also, reversing my above question, would it be ok to say "our basic work" as " η βασική εργασία μας"?


troll1995
Mod

When the possessive comes after the adjective, the adjective is emphasised, if it comes after the noun, the noun is emphasized. So τα κίτρινά μου γάντια=my yellow gloves, τα κίτρινα γάντια μου=my yellow gloves. The fact that you use an adjective means that you want to emphasize it though, so most of the time the possessive comes after it.


ShaoxuanLi

Great so it is mostly about emphasis! Thanks so much!


saciki

Thank you for this perfect explanation


jaywhysee

is it correct to use μου between two adjectives? E. g. τα δερμάτινα μου κίτρινα γάντια.


Vivliothykarios

My answer (web/strengthening exercise) was corrected from πού to που!!


mizinamo

Thanks! That should be fixed now.


Jihel5

It wants κίτρινά and told me to "pay attention to the accents" when I just selected the available word in the list.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.