"Where are my yellow gloves?"

Translation:Πού είναι τα κίτρινα γάντια μου;

November 1, 2016

7 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

I remember another question has a phrase "η βασική μας εργασία" (our basic work), would it be ok for this sentence to take on a similar structure and become "Πού είναι τα κίτρινα μου γάντια;"

November 1, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

also, reversing my above question, would it be ok to say "our basic work" as " η βασική εργασία μας"?

November 1, 2016

troll1995
Mod

When the possessive comes after the adjective, the adjective is emphasised, if it comes after the noun, the noun is emphasized. So τα κίτρινά μου γάντια=my yellow gloves, τα κίτρινα γάντια μου=my yellow gloves. The fact that you use an adjective means that you want to emphasize it though, so most of the time the possessive comes after it.

November 1, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Great so it is mostly about emphasis! Thanks so much!

November 1, 2016

saciki

Thank you for this perfect explanation

March 5, 2017

Vivliothykarios

My answer (web/strengthening exercise) was corrected from πού to που!!

April 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Thanks! That should be fixed now.

April 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.