"Who is sitting down onto the furniture?"

Translation:Ki ül a bútorokra?

November 1, 2016

5 Comments


dqJacO

The English "sit down" is being translated variously as leül, felül, and ül. Is there some rule for which to use when?

November 1, 2016

vvsey

When it is a normal altitude for sitting (chair height), you use "leül". Anything higher than that, you use "felül".

November 1, 2016

Mark841597

'Ki leül a bútorokra' was marked wrong, though.

February 3, 2017

Wazav94

Because ' ki ül le a bútorokra?' is the correct form. The preverb is written in another word when it is a question or a negation.

February 3, 2017

Wazav94

There is even 'ráül' which is used in situations when you sit down onto something unusual place or thing-on the table, on an apple.

November 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.