1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is sitting down onto the…

"Who is sitting down onto the furniture?"

Translation:Ki ül a bútorokra?

November 1, 2016

5 Comments


dqJacO

The English "sit down" is being translated variously as leül, felül, and ül. Is there some rule for which to use when?


vvsey

When it is a normal altitude for sitting (chair height), you use "leül". Anything higher than that, you use "felül".


Mark841597

'Ki leül a bútorokra' was marked wrong, though.


Wazav94

Because ' ki ül le a bútorokra?' is the correct form. The preverb is written in another word when it is a question or a negation.


Wazav94

There is even 'ráül' which is used in situations when you sit down onto something unusual place or thing-on the table, on an apple.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.