"Egy lánytól ez gyakori, de nem egy rendőrtől!"

Translation:This is common from a girl, but not from a police officer!

November 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nick337182

"From" is definitely a good deal more appropriate and natural as English usage. "Of" is grammatically correct but somewhat archaic, and sounds uncomfortable.


Anthony763004

As a native English speaker, I would say that the use of "of" in this sentence is definitely incorrect. "for" is correct.


Richard604037

From a girl this is usual but not from a police officer. It wasn't accepted so I've reported it.


Richard604037

Well, I reported precisely this 2 years ago and still nothing has been done about it. From a girl this is usual but not from a police officer. It is correct, it follows the Hungarian idea of behaviour coming FROM a person and yet, for some very strange reason, Duo still won't accept it.


MitjaSterman

What is the meaning of this sentence?


jsiehler

Imagine that you're a police chief and one of your police officers has been behaving childishly somehow. You might scold them like this.

Or imagine that you see a police officer sitting at the park playing with dolls. You might remark upon it with a sentence like this.


MitjaSterman

Thanks. I am not a native English speaker, so I would use 'for' instead of 'of'. But I am not sure. Here is a link about this question : https://www.englishforums.com/English/UsualUsualCorrect/mlrgn/post.htm


jsiehler

Yes, I agree with you, "usual for" is better, and is what I would have written myself.

"Usual of" sounds a little foreign, I guess, but it didn't sound wrong enough for me to even really notice it. Just for another example with a similar word: I would also write "typical for..." but "typical of..." doesn't sound really wrong to me, just a little uncommon.

Some English-speakers might find the "of" versions more objectionable and wrong-sounding. I don't know.


Judit294350

yes, "usual for" or "usual in"; "usual of" sounds off.


BrianFisher1

I think this is one of those constructions that varries regionally, and perhaps which verb you use. "Typical of", "usual of", but not "common of" in my region.


Feri62705

To je običajno za dekle, ne pa za policista


Feri62705

Meaning in the Slovenian language is: To je običajno za dekle, ne pa za policista. I understand you Mitja, I have the same problems. My mother tongues are neither English nor Hungarian. Razumem te Mitja, moji materni jeziki niso ne angleški ne pa madžarski. But I must admit that the Hungarian language course is getting better day by day.
Mi dva bova vztrajala :-)


-BigWayne19-

-------- duo just accepted, "from a girl it's common but not from a policeman " . . .

Big 16 jul 18


David236909

It needs a more colloquial English translation, something like "You'd expect that from/of a girl, but not a police officer"


Richard604037

You can't substitute "expect" in this case. Gyakori means usual or common. Whilst we may expect usual or common things to occur, we can't conflate our expectation of them with a word which describes them as occurring frequently.


Jack298350

is this sentence omit a verb "van" ?


Judit294350

Yes. Just like in A lány magas - the girl is tall.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.