1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy lánytól ez gyakori, de n…

"Egy lánytól ez gyakori, de nem egy rendőrtől!"

Translation:This is usual of a girl, but not of a policeman!

November 1, 2016

9 Comments


BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted, "from a girl it's common but not from a policeman " . . .

Big 16 jul 18


Richard604037

From a girl this is usual but not from a police officer. It wasn't accepted so I've reported it.


Nick337182

"From" is definitely a good deal more appropriate and natural as English usage. "Of" is grammatically correct but somewhat archaic, and sounds uncomfortable.


MitjaSterman

What is the meaning of this sentence?


jsiehler

Imagine that you're a police chief and one of your police officers has been behaving childishly somehow. You might scold them like this.

Or imagine that you see a police officer sitting at the park playing with dolls. You might remark upon it with a sentence like this.


MitjaSterman

Thanks. I am not a native English speaker, so I would use 'for' instead of 'of'. But I am not sure. Here is a link about this question : https://www.englishforums.com/English/UsualUsualCorrect/mlrgn/post.htm


jsiehler

Yes, I agree with you, "usual for" is better, and is what I would have written myself.

"Usual of" sounds a little foreign, I guess, but it didn't sound wrong enough for me to even really notice it. Just for another example with a similar word: I would also write "typical for..." but "typical of..." doesn't sound really wrong to me, just a little uncommon.

Some English-speakers might find the "of" versions more objectionable and wrong-sounding. I don't know.


Judit294350

yes, "usual for" or "usual in"; "usual of" sounds off.


BrianFisher1

I think this is one of those constructions that varries regionally, and perhaps which verb you use. "Typical of", "usual of", but not "common of" in my region.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.