"Egy lánytól ez gyakori, de nem egy rendőrtől!"

Translation:This is usual of a girl, but not of a policeman!

November 1, 2016

7 Comments


BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted, "from a girl it's common but not from a policeman " . . .

Big 16 jul 18

July 16, 2018

MitjaSterman

What is the meaning of this sentence?

November 1, 2016

jsiehler

Imagine that you're a police chief and one of your police officers has been behaving childishly somehow. You might scold them like this.

Or imagine that you see a police officer sitting at the park playing with dolls. You might remark upon it with a sentence like this.

November 1, 2016

MitjaSterman

Thanks. I am not a native English speaker, so I would use 'for' instead of 'of'. But I am not sure. Here is a link about this question : https://www.englishforums.com/English/UsualUsualCorrect/mlrgn/post.htm

November 1, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, I agree with you, "usual for" is better, and is what I would have written myself.

"Usual of" sounds a little foreign, I guess, but it didn't sound wrong enough for me to even really notice it. Just for another example with a similar word: I would also write "typical for..." but "typical of..." doesn't sound really wrong to me, just a little uncommon.

Some English-speakers might find the "of" versions more objectionable and wrong-sounding. I don't know.

November 1, 2016

Judit294350

yes, "usual for" or "usual in"; "usual of" sounds off.

May 25, 2017

BrianFisher1

I think this is one of those constructions that varries regionally, and perhaps which verb you use. "Typical of", "usual of", but not "common of" in my region.

June 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.