"What does he charge?"

Translation:Il charge quoi ?

February 11, 2013

21 Comments


graymelon

It's unclear whether the english sentence "What does he charge?" means "What [electronic item] does he charge?" or "What does he charge [towards]?" The former would translate to "Il branche quoi?" or "What does he plug in?" since you charge electronics by plugging them in. The latter would translate to "Il charge quoi?" or "What does he charge [towards]?"

How could you distinguish without context?

March 30, 2013

paul.stephenson

Agreed graymelon -- I read this as "How much money does he charge?" Is "Il charge quoi?" still a correct translation in that case?

June 20, 2013

nzchicago

I said Combien charge-t-il? and it was marked correct.

January 1, 2015

RockyRogue

No.

October 7, 2014

joachimkoerner

If you understand "how much money does he ask for?" then "Il demande quoi?" should also be an option. Another example where out-of-context does not work!

January 6, 2014

toririt

Why not "quoi charge-t-il?"

August 20, 2014

nzchicago

You can't put quoi at the beginning before inversion, you need que. You can only use quoi if you're not using inversion.

January 16, 2015

AllisonFarrand

I believe that "charger" means to load, like a car

December 18, 2013

RockyRogue

Or to charge, like a battery.

October 7, 2014

Wonderboy6

why not just, 'que charge-il'?

April 24, 2014

AabLevellen

Because French do not make sentences like that. The construct is Qu'est-ce que (=What is it/that/this that) instead of a simple que in the beginning of sentences. Then follows the subject pronoun followed by the verb, and if the subject pronoun start with a vowel the preceding que is elided into qu'.

In phrases with the order verb-pronoun a -t- is added in the middle when the pronoun starts with a vowel sound.

July 18, 2014

nzchicago

Really? I think "Que charge-t-il?" is perfectly correct, if very formal. Or "Qu'est-ce qu'il charge?" Or "Il charge quoi?" Aren't they all correct?

January 16, 2015

mikeybarnes

One of the answers given is; Que charge-t-il? How does this break down? What [does] he charge [for] it?

February 11, 2013

AabLevellen

Que=What/that

charge=charge

il=he/it

Que charge-t-il ?=What does he charge?

The -t- does not bring any meaning, only pronounciation and spelling.

July 18, 2014

Nouveau333

What would "que est-il charge?"..mean???

September 28, 2013

AabLevellen

It is gramatically wrong since you have two verbs in present tense: est and charge. And What (do/does) he/she/it ... sentences have the form Qu-est-ce qu'il (or qu'elle) ... in French (=What is it/this/that that he/she ...)

July 18, 2014

CarlosRubi2

Mmm theres a bug with this one too? I just translated the same backwards and was ok, now it tells me was wrong!

November 12, 2014

Card.Biggles

Could you say: Qu'il charge?

January 16, 2015

nzchicago

I believe you can only begin with Que if you use inversion after it, so it would have to be Que charge-t-il? Otherwise, you could say Il charge quoi?

January 16, 2015

Mahdi_b

Why not "Charge-il quoi?"

January 16, 2015

nzchicago

First, you need to stick a "t" in there so you don't have two vowels side by side. Then, if you want to use inversion, you need "que at the beginning." So "Que charge-t-il?" I don't think you can use "quoi" after inversion.

January 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.