"Ο καθηγητής μας μίλησε για τον παγανισμό."

Translation:Our teacher spoke about paganism.

November 1, 2016

13 Comments


jeanprendiville

I am wondering, surely you need a second "μας" for the above translation to be correct " ο καθηγητής μας μας μίλησε για τον παγανισμό".?

November 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Yes, a second "μας" is needed here. Other possible translations are:

  • Ο καθηγητής μας μίλησε σε μας για τον παγανισμό.
  • Ο καθηγητής μας μίλησε για τον παγανισμό σε μας.

I hope that this helps. :-)

November 1, 2016

mizinamo

Should σε μας not be σ' εμάς?

As far as I know, the forms are σ' εμένα, σ' εσένα, σ' αυτόν/αυτήν/αυτό, σ' εμάς, σ' εσάς, σ' αυτούς/αυτές/αυτά -- and not σε μένα, σε σένα, σε μας, σε σας.

November 1, 2016

D_..
Mod

    You don't have to convert the phrase to its shorter form with the apostrophe. It's a verbal form, thus informal, and you wouldn't write it down in any (semi)-formal setting.

    November 1, 2016

mizinamo

    I don't understand. Σε μας isn't shorter or longer but simply seems wrong to me, since μας is the short (unstressed) form which doesn't occur after prepositions, does it?

    November 2, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Sorry, I completely missed the point of your post and answered a different question!

      I don't think it's clear which vowel is lost since there are strong and weak forms of pronouns, plus "Οι τύποι της αιτιατικής του ενικού του πρώτου και δεύτερου προσώπου εμένα και εσένα μετά τις προθέσεις από και για χάνουν συνήθως το αρχικό φωνήεν ε-, π.χ. Από μένα για σένα, αντί Από εμένα για εσένα." source

      November 2, 2016

spdl79
      Mod

      "our professor talked about paganism" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

      June 23, 2017

spdl79
      Mod

      "our professor talked about paganism" is still marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

      December 3, 2017

jeanprendiville

      Yes it does, many thanks :-))

      November 1, 2016

soffod

      "Our professor talked about paganism" should be accepted

      June 2, 2018

MiltiadisA1

      The correct pronunciation is Ο καθηγητής μας, μίλησε για τον παγανισμό. It needs a point song

      August 16, 2018

troll1995

      The sentence is correct. There is no confusion because "the teacher spoke to us about paganism" would be ο καθηγητής μάς μίλησε για τον παγανισμό.

      August 16, 2018

Jon345104

      Our professor talked about paganism was marked wrong

      February 8, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.