"The man wants to have a child."

Translation:Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί.

November 1, 2016

10 Comments


MissSunny26

"θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί" translates to "make a child", not "have a child", as the English sentence says.

November 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes. the Greek is correct but we don't translate word for word because that would create an incorrect English sentence in this case.

In English we say: "have a child" In Greeκ we say " κάνω παιδί".

November 1, 2016

JacobPast177

Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει παιδί (without the indirect article) is not accepted.

August 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, good catch as always. It's been edited.

August 5, 2018

MissSunny26

Thank you for explaining!

November 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ :-)

November 2, 2016

Stefan_Chirila

?

March 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I share your sentiment. That is one strange sentence and thanks for reminding me. We'll put it on the list of things to improve for the new tree.

March 11, 2017

JaemzHarvey

I think the issue here is a semantic one. If we mean "to have a child" in the same way as "to become a parent" then I'd assume «να κάνω ένα παιδί» would be right. When I had to translate the English to Greek, I interpreted it literally, as in "to have a child", using «έχω» instead of «κάνω». Might be best to either find a way to explain this or to accept the literal translating supplying the other as an alternative.

April 20, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The Greek says..."Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί." which literally means..."...make a child" which in English is "The man wants to have a child." The Greek is correct and the English is correct. We very often find that literal translations are not correct. The drop down hints show the correct usage of the word in this sentence. Accepting the literal translation which is not the correct meaning would be doing a disservice to the learner.

April 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.