"The man wants to have a child."

Translation:Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί.

November 1, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MissSunny26

"θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί" translates to "make a child", not "have a child", as the English sentence says.


jaye16

Yes. the Greek is correct but we don't translate word for word because that would create an incorrect English sentence in this case.

In English we say: "have a child" In Greeκ we say " κάνω παιδί".


JacobPast177

Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει παιδί (without the indirect article) is not accepted.


jaye16

Thank you, good catch as always. It's been edited.


MissSunny26

Thank you for explaining!


jaye16

Παρακαλώ :-)


Synchordia

I think the issue here is a semantic one. If we mean "to have a child" in the same way as "to become a parent" then I'd assume «να κάνω ένα παιδί» would be right. When I had to translate the English to Greek, I interpreted it literally, as in "to have a child", using «έχω» instead of «κάνω». Might be best to either find a way to explain this or to accept the literal translating supplying the other as an alternative.


jaye16

The Greek says..."Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί." which literally means..."...make a child" which in English is "The man wants to have a child." The Greek is correct and the English is correct. We very often find that literal translations are not correct. The drop down hints show the correct usage of the word in this sentence. Accepting the literal translation which is not the correct meaning would be doing a disservice to the learner.


Lng52-._

Re: "Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί" Duo also accepted alternate translation: "Ο άντρας θέλει να έχει ένα παιδί." (Sept. 9, 2020).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.