"The man wants to have a child."

Translation:Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί.

2 years ago

8 Comments


MissSunny26

"θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί" translates to "make a child", not "have a child", as the English sentence says.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes. the Greek is correct but we don't translate word for word because that would create an incorrect English sentence in this case.

In English we say: "have a child" In Greeκ we say " κάνω παιδί".

2 years ago

JacobPast177

Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει παιδί (without the indirect article) is not accepted.

7 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, good catch as always. It's been edited.

7 months ago

MissSunny26

Thank you for explaining!

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ :-)

2 years ago

Stefan_Chirila

?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I share your sentiment. That is one strange sentence and thanks for reminding me. We'll put it on the list of things to improve for the new tree.

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.