1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У этого экономиста большая з…

"У этого экономиста большая зарплата."

Translation:This economist has a high salary.

November 1, 2016

12 Comments


Squonkalini

"Plata" is Spanish for both silver and money, so it makes for a handy mnemonic device to remember the Russian word for salary.


PaxBorealis

Зарплата is actually an abbreviation of заработная плата (a word introduced during the Soviet period, when they liked yo abbreviate here and there). Заработная (за - работ - ная = for - work - ish, to not go deeper in ethymology), however плата really means "payment".


Ksandr63

Узнаю Родину. У учителя - маленькая, у экономиста - большая.


linguolearner1

In Russian, do people ever use "высокая" for "high" in this case??


qU4Z4

Even more often, in my opinion


koja6969

I have used the word "wage" and it isn't accepted. Isn't that the same as "salary", like a synonym?


LanaMack2

"Wage" and "salary"are two different things entirely. A manager would never get a wage nor would a brickie ever get a salary. A wage is paid for hours worked whereas a salary is a set amount paid for the job with overtime expected.


Consciousness90

Why here using the article "a" before word "salary"? "Salary" is uncountable word, isn't?

Почему перед словом «зарплата» стоит артикль «a»? «Зарплата» ведь неисчеслямое слово, не так ли?


iiVR2

Отдать за шубу две зарплаты.
Получить тринадцатую зарплату.
С первой зарплаты накрыть поляну.
В этом банке у сотрудников высокие зарплаты.
И т.д. И т.п.

В общем очень даже исчисляемое. In English "salary" is a countable noun too.


LanaMack2

I (native speaker) have never in my 70+ years heard of a salary being "high". Very odd expression

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.