"Sie trinkt aus dem Glas."

Translation:She drinks out of the glass.

2/11/2013, 12:52:32 AM

50 Comments


Maret

Common English usage would be "from the glass" not "out of the glass".

2/11/2013, 12:52:32 AM

Erikman

I entered 'from the glass,' and it worked fine

4/13/2013, 3:58:31 PM

DenisseHar

I entered the same thing but it was wrong, why is that?

6/17/2014, 3:16:05 PM

FranklinPAlmeida

Me too!

2/3/2015, 8:52:10 AM

Dusty_G

Out of the glass make sense to me, but then again, I am Canadian. What dialect are you from? That's probably why you think "out of the glass" doesn't make grammatical sense.

2/24/2015, 6:32:04 PM

zahraeslimani

Yes that's what makes it different for me one word have many meanings and i don't know which one should i use

7/2/2014, 2:28:04 PM

UrbanViking123

She drinks out the glass, should be correct.

5/15/2015, 7:53:05 AM

Panaric0

I've always used "out of the glass" in my 27 years of speaking English as a native speaker in the US.

8/26/2015, 9:23:14 PM

mullarko123

die der dem drive me crazy

9/28/2013, 8:20:21 PM

kaurwn.regn

Der: feminine singular dativ Dem: masculine/neuter singular dativ Den: plural dativ

I THINK. No expert here. Die isn't dativ, so don't worry about it for now.

2/6/2014, 7:17:54 PM

dgrigg

Its harder for some of us. I learned grammer rules when Carter was President. I know these rules instinctively, but what a dative is... no clue. Dang the autocorrect on kindle argh

2/19/2015, 1:50:37 PM

boycce

For clarity, the following in the dative case:
Der: feminine
Dem: masculine/neuter
Den: plural

9/7/2015, 7:53:42 AM

zahraeslimani

Me tooo

7/2/2014, 2:28:27 PM

sandeepa2
1/19/2015, 4:24:24 AM

bradleybutcher

aus makes "the glass" dative, right? ..

9/30/2013, 12:47:28 AM

kaurwn.regn

Yes, auf always makes it dativ.

2/6/2014, 7:15:26 PM

kaurwn.regn

*aus, but also auf, mit, etc.

2/6/2014, 7:15:47 PM

Piedad4

so confusing...

11/27/2013, 6:32:11 PM

airelibre

What's wrong with She drinks out the glass? It is good English Style to not use two prepositions where one will suffice. Ask the Queen.

10/13/2014, 9:45:34 PM

Killae

so, trinkt aus doesn't mean finishes ?

5/31/2015, 4:07:34 PM

PhCC

How do I differentiate between "she" and "they," since it rejected they.

4/21/2013, 3:12:17 AM

Erikman

By the verb. She drinks is 'sie trinkt' and they drink is 'sie trinken.'

4/21/2013, 11:35:24 AM

ngeo777

what are the different usages of "aus"?

3/4/2014, 4:49:38 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

there are many. The most prominent ones are:
- "out of" (direction from inside outwards): "Ich gehe aus dem Haus".
- "from" (direction): "Ich komme aus Deutschland"
- "made of": "Dieser Pokal ist aus Gold"

2/24/2019, 1:04:06 PM

sam_i_am0

how is this wrong-she finish the glass

3/12/2015, 8:39:52 PM

airelibre

In many ways. What you wrote should be "she finishes the glass" for a start, but that is not even related to the sentence "Sie trinkt aus dem Glas" (She drinks out of/from the glass). What is your native language? Maybe you don't understand the sentence in English.

3/12/2015, 8:50:46 PM

Narbris

He hovered over the words and "trinkt aus" says it means "finish". So translating it directly would be "she finishes the glass." If "trinkt aus" does not mean finish then this should be corrected. If it does, then "She finishes the glass" should also be an acceptable answer. Either way there is apparently an error.

6/9/2015, 1:10:05 PM

airelibre

I checked Wordreference which says that austrinken can mean to drink up. The sentence could therefore be She drinks the glass up or She finishes the glass, so sorry I suggested that it would be entirely wrong. However, I don't think many people would just write "she finishes the glass" - usually you say the glass of something if you're using that expression to mean that they drank every last drop: She drank the glass of milk all up.

6/9/2015, 5:11:01 PM

Squeeeem

Is there a reason the hints suggest "finish" for "trinkt aus"?

4/1/2015, 2:15:49 PM

Mikelmx

Es verdad Danke sehr airelibre

5/2/2015, 1:33:05 AM

Lord_Swineward

I pressed skip and it said I was correct

7/23/2015, 10:30:32 PM

vigi04

i typed "You drink from the glass" and it dint accept.... capital "S" for "Sie" means "You" (with respect) right??

8/8/2013, 6:18:02 PM

chung213

In that case the verb should become trinken http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa100200a.htm

8/17/2013, 8:49:51 AM

ColombiaBio

Ja, Sie is "you (formal)", but the verb in that case would be ending with -en. ''e.g. Sie trinken. Sie spielen. Sie essen.''

"Sie trinken" oder "Sie trinkt" means "you drink/they drink" and "she drinks".

1/3/2014, 6:10:06 AM

muhamad.nu

which are feminim and which the masculine, I'm confused with that.

3/5/2014, 4:05:38 PM

zahraeslimani

I wanna know the difference between the "dem den ..." and the prepositions " das, der, die..."

7/2/2014, 2:26:55 PM

Patti410

I am having a lot of trouble differentiating "den" and "dem" sound-wise can someone help please?

10/20/2014, 5:02:48 PM

Hontt

Is "aus" also mean "from..the"? Hover tips only give "out of, out, made of." But it accepts "She drinks from the glass." answer too. Is this an exception or can we use "aus" to say "from the" in general?

12/27/2014, 1:46:53 PM

anabarros

como se bebe fora do copo?

3/5/2015, 9:21:47 PM

airelibre

Nao e "fora do" copo senao "do" copo. Assim se diz em inglês (out of ou from).

3/8/2015, 4:58:42 PM

weilingtay

Is it wrong to say "She drinks of the glass"? It makes sense to me.

I just googled "drink of the cup" and apparently it's in the KJV Bible so I think it should be accepted. Duo rejected it though :(

3/8/2015, 2:58:29 PM

airelibre

Not correct in Modern English, Duo is right for once. Drink of the cup is archaic hence it appears in the KJV Bible.

3/8/2015, 4:53:50 PM

Mikelmx

Si en inglés se dice fuera del vaso, the water is outside of the glass, how it is possible to drink it outside?

4/25/2015, 4:54:08 AM

airelibre

No se dice drink outside of the glass sino drink out of the glass. Aunque en ciertas circunstancias out y outside significan fuera, en este contexto out se traduce a "de" en español: bebe del vaso = he drinks out of the glass. Esto es probablemente porque el agua mueve de dentro del vaso AFUERA (a tu boca).

4/25/2015, 11:09:23 AM

Mikelmx

Vielen Dank

5/2/2015, 1:33:22 AM

samirborge

Why AUF is wrong?

5/4/2015, 1:50:17 PM

airelibre

Auf usually means on

5/4/2015, 3:40:04 PM

Virginia_Juarbe

What are the different forms of aus?

5/22/2015, 9:30:13 PM

smtcgerman

Come on folks, if you start a sentence with Sie in capital letters you might want to consider using she somewhere else to begin with.

7/1/2015, 3:51:40 AM

sylver12417

She is drinking from the glass --- is accepted

12/3/2018, 9:39:00 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.