"The boy eats a sausage."

Translation:Το αγόρι τρώει ένα λουκάνικο.

November 1, 2016

5 Comments


ma1410

What's this got to do with economics?

November 1, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Duolingo often throws in a sentence irrelevant to the topic of the lesson studied. I've seen this numerous times in this and other courses too.

    November 1, 2016

PJKaiser27

    Using hints on hover, I saw "το" as an option for "one"... I thought" το" was used only as the definite article, "the". Is this a mistake in the exercise, or a valid usage?

    February 17, 2017

mizinamo

    I don't see "one" in the hints there right now.

    However, remember that hints are not sentence-specific -- a given word will always show the same hints no matter which sentence it's in. So some of the hints may not apply to a word in the sentence you are looking it.

    To address two other points:

    1. το can be not only the definite article, but also a short-form direct object pronoun, e.g. το βλέπω "I see it" (here το represents the object "it").
    2. I can't think of a context where the Greek sentence has το in it and a good English translation would have "one" in it. But I'm not willing to rule out such a sentence categorically. (Especially since the usage of definite and indefinite articles is not identical in the two languages.)
    February 17, 2017

Steffelsteef

    I did not know the word for sausage, so I typed a letterand pressed enter... The correct answer was shown as "Το αγόρι τρώει hot dog."... I'm on the computer on duolingo.com. I reported this as an unusual answer, but I was surprised by the English in the answer

    June 20, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.