"Go out and play."

Translation:Sai e vai jogar.

February 11, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soulzy

really? How do you get there from here?


Lingodingle

And would you use imperative here?


gerry11111

is the 'la" obligatory?


srshti

Why is there a "vai" for this translation? Shouldn't "Sai e jogar" be enough?


JHeaven

To me the 'vai' helps indicate the sequence in which the actions should be done.

If you only wanted to use the verb "jogar" (in a lesson not designed to practice using the simple future), you would also have to conjugate "jogar" to the second person singular informal form (the 'tu form') of the imperative: "sai e joga!"

The sentence uses the 'tu' form for both "sai" (from "sair") and "vai" (from "ir"). At first it is a little confusing, that the 'tu form' of the imperative is written the same as the third person singular present. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ir


Subbiebr

I'd consider "go out and play" an idiom akin to "vai brincar lá fora". Play means jogar and also brincar.


gpriddy

I just had one of the Mark all correct responses. In addition to "Sai e vai jogar." they had marked "Sai e vai joga." How can that be?


[deactivated user]

    "Vá para fora e brinque" is accepted. (Two imperatives).

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.