"Go out and play."

Translation:Sai e vai jogar.

February 11, 2013

8 Comments


soulzy

really? How do you get there from here?

February 11, 2013

Lingodingle

And would you use imperative here?

April 11, 2013

gerry11111

is the 'la" obligatory?

April 28, 2013

srshti

Why is there a "vai" for this translation? Shouldn't "Sai e jogar" be enough?

May 13, 2013

JHeaven

To me the 'vai' helps indicate the sequence in which the actions should be done.

If you only wanted to use the verb "jogar" (in a lesson not designed to practice using the simple future), you would also have to conjugate "jogar" to the second person singular informal form (the 'tu form') of the imperative: "sai e joga!"

The sentence uses the 'tu' form for both "sai" (from "sair") and "vai" (from "ir"). At first it is a little confusing, that the 'tu form' of the imperative is written the same as the third person singular present. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ir

October 12, 2013

Subbiebr

I'd consider "go out and play" an idiom akin to "vai brincar lá fora". Play means jogar and also brincar.

June 3, 2013

gpriddy

I just had one of the Mark all correct responses. In addition to "Sai e vai jogar." they had marked "Sai e vai joga." How can that be?

July 31, 2013

emeyr

"Vá para fora e brinque" is accepted. (Two imperatives).

March 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.