"The yellow bus goes up onto the bridge."

Translation:A sárga busz felmegy a hídra.

November 1, 2016

7 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Word order, again -- the system is insisting that the correct Hungarian must be:

  • A sárga busz felmegy a hídra.

I answered with:

  • A sárga busz a hídra felmegy.

My understanding so far is that the emphasis in Hungarian is on the noun just before the verb, so the second option here should emphasize "onto the bridge".

The English could emphasize either the bus or the bridge. As such, both Hungarian sentences above should be valid.

Can any Hungarian speakers clarify? Is this a reportable issue, or is my second sentence here incorrect, and if so, how?

January 13, 2017

Redbeard171

No, you're correct. Hungarian word order is far more fluid than the app acknowledges.

June 19, 2017

ion1122

I'm no expert, but it looks to me like the DL answer is the standard neutral, whereas what you are suggesting is a bit odd. Remember, 'felmegy' can also be broken apart into 'megy fel', so, in addition to the DL answer, we can consider:
1. A sárga busz a hídra felmegy.
2. A sárga busz a hídra megy fel.
My understanding is that #2 emphasizes that it is the bridge (rather than, say, the restaurant) that the old bus goes up to. Your #1 empahisizes that it is up rather than down, etc. that the bus goes in getting onto the bridge.

July 17, 2017

guirita123

Why is it 'hidra' and not 'hidre'? Doesn't this go against the back/front vowel rules?

November 1, 2016

jsiehler

No, i and í are really neutral with respect to vowel harmony. They may appear in front- or back-vowel words. Words that have only i or í in them may be front- or back-vowel words, and you can't tell by looking; it's something that has to be memorized with the word.

November 2, 2016

guntunge

But usually i and í are grouped together with ü, e, ö ... i assume the majority fits there? Or is this only for foreigners and Hungarian books don't do it that way? My book mentions that some i, í and also é vowels use the "wrong" harmony.
Hidak, írok, szidok, nyitok, nyilak and héja.

The irregular conjugated verbs are a thankfully short list, but I guess this list must be rather long if the vowels can also be labeled as neutral.

May 31, 2018

BetsyLowe

There's a really good (and long) explanation somewhere in an earlier lesson - has to do with historical linguistics and changes in pronunciation. I and í are tricky that way.

November 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.