"Where is the toilet paper?"

Translation:Hol van a wc-papír?

November 1, 2016

9 Comments


BetsyLowe

I think that if the answer to "what is the toilet?" is "vécé" (I know that's the spoken form of wc), then maybe the translation of "where is the toilet paper?" should be "Hol van a vécéc papír?" for consistency's sake.

November 1, 2016

vvsey

Hungarian is nothing if not inconsistent. :) If you want to learn how Hungarians use it, then this is how you should learn it. Or actually, both ways. And both ways should be accepted.

November 1, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

"vécéc" is not a Hungarian word :)

July 28, 2017

MitjaSterman

Hol a wc papír? Was accepted. Is it really ok?

January 2, 2017

96314081311257

It's widely accepted in spoken Hungarian. Usually you need a verb when you have an adverb (& thus have a so-called nominal-verbal predicate), but in some cases it can be left out.

(If you want a parallel in English, think of all the times when English speakers drop pronouns: "Met him yesterday. Talks all kins of nonsense.")

January 31, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that sentence needs a verb.

January 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

Toalet papír was wrong!

February 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Toalettpapír, double-t, and one word. Might not be used too widely, though.

February 15, 2017

Martybet

Worth learning, it could be a lifesaver​!

June 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.