1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the toilet paper?"

"Where is the toilet paper?"

Translation:Hol van a wc-papír?

November 1, 2016

9 Comments


BetsyLowe

I think that if the answer to "what is the toilet?" is "vécé" (I know that's the spoken form of wc), then maybe the translation of "where is the toilet paper?" should be "Hol van a vécéc papír?" for consistency's sake.


vvsey

Hungarian is nothing if not inconsistent. :) If you want to learn how Hungarians use it, then this is how you should learn it. Or actually, both ways. And both ways should be accepted.


SchlachterZoltan

"vécéc" is not a Hungarian word :)


MitjaSterman

Hol a wc papír? Was accepted. Is it really ok?


96314081311257

It's widely accepted in spoken Hungarian. Usually you need a verb when you have an adverb (& thus have a so-called nominal-verbal predicate), but in some cases it can be left out.

(If you want a parallel in English, think of all the times when English speakers drop pronouns: "Met him yesterday. Talks all kins of nonsense.")


RyagonIV

No, that sentence needs a verb.


Martybet

Worth learning, it could be a lifesaver​!


Krisbaudi

Toalet papír was wrong!


RyagonIV

Toalettpapír, double-t, and one word. Might not be used too widely, though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.