1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove l'avrà messa?"

"Dove l'avrà messa?"

Translation:Where might he have put it?

February 17, 2014

66 Comments


barb7

I think it would be more common in English to us the tense Where would he have put it.......that's why it sounds unatural in this case


TheFinkie

Both are equally common and correct. "Might have" is more formal.


Marninger

Dove = where
l'avrà messa = her/it he/she will have put -or- her/it he/she could have put

Where her/it he/she will have put ~
Where will he have put her / Where could she have put it.


GregHullender

This is almost certainly the conjectural future, so it likely translates as "I wonder where he put it" (untested) or "Where could he have put it?" (rejected, reported)

comment/3997791


redbrickhouse

In due settimane, cercherò per la chiave. Dove l'avrà messa?


estoycansad0

redbrickhouse, this is not correct.
In Italian you should say: "Cerco (or "sto cercando") la chiave da due settimane. Dove l'avrà messa?"


Anne240428

I think redbrickhouse means "tra due settimane"


efisgprr

Accepted as of March 22nd, 2016.


David598296

Sounds like she's saying "missa"


maggiebryce

I agree it sounded just like missa. Very confusing


High_Ho

Yes, her pronunciation is often difficult!!!! Lucia


Annalinda13

I agree i couldn't figure out what she was saying. Sounded very garbled.


Lolologist

Why isn't this "Where will SHE have put it"? Messa ends in an -a!


KVDY

It could be, but it doesn't have to be, since the a in messa refers to the object, not the subject of the verb. It is referring back to the object l', which must have been a feminine object.


Lolologist

I got it wrong for putting "Where will she have put it" though.


Jeffrey855877

accepted Jan 27 2017


WingFan

I was wondering this as well, confusing....


plymchris

Surely "might he have" sounds conditional? This is supposed to be the future perfect.


colbymenning

So , the DO is it and it is (f) which messo agrees with. Subject can be either he or she.


Jeffrey855877

that's correct: "Where will he/she have put it/her".


CicelydAut

I missed something. How do we know that there is a "might" in this sentence? And is it the same as where would he have put it? Also, why could the subject of this sentence not be female? Thanks for the help.


GeraldineMit

Which word in this answer indicates 'Might'?


nuovaforesta

Why not where will it have been put?


DominiqueB19

You're using passive voice in your translation whereas the Italian sentence is in the active voice. Your version would be I think "Dove ci sarà stato messo?"


nuovaforesta

Thanks a lot - I just think I know what to do and then find another set of rules!


AnneAho

No, just "Dove sarà stato messo." The ci wouldn't really do anything there, would it?


Caterinabella

Little brother to little sister, wondering where dad will put the Christmas gift: "Where will he have put it?" A condition that is going to happen.


heidi4793

I don't understand. Where is the "can" in this text? There's no "potere" in it.


roman2095

The conjectural use of the future perfect tense (futuro anteriore) can be translated into English in a case like this as "where might/could/can he have left it" because conjecture can be implied in the use of this tense in Italian. In English we can also express conjecture with the use of the future perfect (where will he have left it?) but we usually just use "might/could/can he have left it" instead.


bellalu64

Why not "where will it have been put?"


oktaya

How do you say "Where is it put?"


Biomax

Dove e' messo/a.


oktaya

How indeed. Got me again.


oktaya

Dove lo sarà messa?


Biomax

This is wrong. "Mettere" in this case is transitive so you have to use the auxiliary verb "avere". Then you are using the masculine pronoun "lo", which precedes the auxiliary verb, so the past participle must agree with the gender and number of the pronoun. The correct phrase is "Dove l'avra' messo". If the pronoun were the feminine "la" the sentence would be "Dove l'avra' messa".


Gina176271

Finally someone explains the diference between "messa" & "messo". Grazie mille!


DominiqueB19

Who uses that verb tense?


Biomax

Mostly humans. Seriously, I didn't understand what you mean.


DominiqueB19

What I meant is, is this tense used in regular day-to-day conversation? I know the sentence is taken out of context, but it is so clunky and unnatural, even when I translate it into my mother tongue, French. I suppose, if I'm trying to guess where a terrorist will place a bomb, that would work. Thanks for all your great feedback, BTW.


Biomax

I see what you mean. This tense is regularly used in everyday life and it is not just a whimsical idea to teach how to use it. It is very important for the sequence of tenses (consecutio temporum) to indicate an event that is expected or planned to happen before a time of reference in the future. It is also used to show uncertainty about an event (this is the case of DL's phrase) and to make a hypothesis or deduction about something which happened in the past.

Thank you for your appreciation. I am really glad to give a hand to all the people that have a hard time with italian language.


JohnKosko1

Massimiliano is 100% correct. However, I know many native speakers of American English who go through their entire lives without ever using (or apparently understanding) the future perfect. It seems indispensable to me because without it, it is easy to get confused about the timing of future events.


suz-suz-suz

why on earth "where he will have put it" is wrong.... while "where will he have put it" is correct? does anyone know?


jamesjiao

It's a question.. so you inverse the order of subject and auxiliary verb? That's basic English 101 right there.


elizabethappleby

Would "Where might he/she have put it?" be correct?


Jeffrey855877

If this were a line from "The Collector" by John Fowles, then "Where will he have put her" makes complete sense.


Futurama7

L' si utilizza sempre quando la parola inizia con una vocale esempio l'anguria,l'orologio L' is always used when the word stars in a vowel


SvetozarBu1

Why not " Dove la sara messa"


Dahai69790

"Where will she have it put?"


jamesjiao

No.. 'Where will she have it put' is in a completely different tense to 'where will she have put it'.


krva13

Why is it translated as a subjunctive?


Alex242535

There is no indication of what 'it' is, so why was messo rejected?


Bill-Wd

i could not hear the Italian clearly and wrote "Nove ..." and it was accepted!


ChristineH636916

Or literally 'where had he put it'


daniel87359

How about : Dove l'avia messa?


Marninger

avia???

You may want to look up the conjugations of mettere and perhaps also avere?


Merced184476

My microphone is always off. I can't talk.


Marninger

There are several possible reasons:

  1. The is no microphone or it has been turned of - Check the settings and configurations of the device (PC/Phone/Tablet) you use.

  2. The Duo app has not been given permissions to use the microphone. - Check the rights/permissions for the app.

  3. There is a possibility to set a status "I cannot use the microphone" in DL that will cut it out for an hour. - Wait an hour and see if it comes back.


AZADElzaglle

The english doesn't make sense


AZADElzaglle

It shall be "would" not "will"


jamesjiao

It should be 'should', not 'shall' and 'will' is perfectly good English here albeit a little hard to think of a good context.


tuftypoem

"Where would he have put it" is much more natural


Muyil

How do you know when 'e' should be pronounced as 'e' or when it is pronounced as 'a'?


John851226

Nonsense. I don't speak this way.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.