1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove l'avrà messa?"

"Dove l'avrà messa?"

Translation:Where might he have put it?

February 17, 2014

37 Comments


barb7

I think it would be more common in English to us the tense Where would he have put it.......that's why it sounds unatural in this case


Berto29441

..considered wrong ....


TheFinkie

Both are equally common and correct. "Might have" is more formal.


GregHullender

This is almost certainly the conjectural future, so it likely translates as "I wonder where he put it" (untested) or "Where could he have put it?" (rejected, reported)

comment/3997791


redbrickhouse

In due settimane, cercherò per la chiave. Dove l'avrà messa?


estoycansad0

redbrickhouse, this is not correct.
In Italian you should say: "Cerco (or "sto cercando") la chiave da due settimane. Dove l'avrà messa?"


efisgpr

Accepted as of March 22nd, 2016.


Lolologist

Why isn't this "Where will SHE have put it"? Messa ends in an -a!


KVDY

It could be, but it doesn't have to be, since the a in messa refers to the object, not the subject of the verb. It is referring back to the object l', which must have been a feminine object.


Lolologist

I got it wrong for putting "Where will she have put it" though.


Jeffrey855877

accepted Jan 27 2017


WingFan

I was wondering this as well, confusing....


Berto29441

but "messa" refers to the lost thing (la cosa messa, f.) not to the suject of the verb mettere (to put)


colbymenning

So , the DO is it and it is (f) which messo agrees with. Subject can be either he or she.


Jeffrey855877

that's correct: "Where will he/she have put it/her".


David598296

Sounds like she's saying "missa"


Annalinda13

I agree i couldn't figure out what she was saying. Sounded very garbled.


maggiebryce

I agree it sounded just like missa. Very confusing


High_Ho

Yes, her pronunciation is often difficult!!!! Lucia


DominiqueB19

Who uses that verb tense?


Biomax

Mostly humans. Seriously, I didn't understand what you mean.


DominiqueB19

What I meant is, is this tense used in regular day-to-day conversation? I know the sentence is taken out of context, but it is so clunky and unnatural, even when I translate it into my mother tongue, French. I suppose, if I'm trying to guess where a terrorist will place a bomb, that would work. Thanks for all your great feedback, BTW.


Biomax

I see what you mean. This tense is regularly used in everyday life and it is not just a whimsical idea to teach how to use it. It is very important for the sequence of tenses (consecutio temporum) to indicate an event that is expected or planned to happen before a time of reference in the future. It is also used to show uncertainty about an event (this is the case of DL's phrase) and to make a hypothesis or deduction about something which happened in the past.

Thank you for your appreciation. I am really glad to give a hand to all the people that have a hard time with italian language.


JohnKosko1

Massimiliano is 100% correct. However, I know many native speakers of American English who go through their entire lives without ever using (or apparently understanding) the future perfect. It seems indispensable to me because without it, it is easy to get confused about the timing of future events.


Caterinabella

Little brother to little sister, wondering where dad will put the Christmas gift: "Where will he have put it?" A condition that is going to happen.


nuovaforesta

Why not where will it have been put?


Futurama7

L' si utilizza sempre quando la parola inizia con una vocale esempio l'anguria,l'orologio L' is always used when the word stars in a vowel


heidi4793

I don't understand. Where is the "can" in this text? There's no "potere" in it.


roman2095

The conjectural use of the future perfect tense (futuro anteriore) can be translated into English in a case like this as "where might/could/can he have left it" because conjecture can be implied in the use of this tense in Italian. In English we can also express conjecture with the use of the future perfect (where will he have left it?) but we usually just use "might/could/can he have left it" instead.


chrishoare

Surely "might he have" sounds conditional? This is supposed to be the future perfect.


bellalu64

Why not "where will it have been put?"


CicelydAut

I missed something. How do we know that there is a "might" in this sentence? And is it the same as where would he have put it? Also, why could the subject of this sentence not be female? Thanks for the help.


SvetozarBu1

Why not " Dove la sara messa"


Dahai69790

"Where will she have it put?"


jamesjiao

No.. 'Where will she have it put' is in a completely different tense to 'where will she have put it'.


GeraldineMit

Which word in this answer indicates 'Might'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.