"Θα μπορούσα να είχε ρωτήσει αυτό."

Translation:I could have asked this.

11/1/2016, 5:54:36 PM

15 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why is it not " θα μπορούσα να είχα ρωτήσει αυτό" ?

11/1/2016, 5:54:36 PM

troll1995
Mod

You re right; the sentence is replaced now. :)

11/1/2016, 7:59:22 PM

nauajos

Isn't it better to say "Θα μπορούσα να το είχα ρωτήσει αυτό;"

11/2/2016, 4:40:37 AM

Kadmos_Thebes

Sometimes this structure is interchangeable (and indeed «το» makes it more colloquial, we use it a lot) but sometimes there is a different emphasis and meaning:

Θα μπορούσα να το είχα ρωτήσει αυτό = I could have ASKED this (but I didn't; I missed my chance, and maybe I didn't ask anything at all)

Θα μπορούσα να είχα ρωτήσει αυτό = Ι could have asked THIS (THIS instead of something else that I asked)

Intonation is also important! Remember to stress the right word each time.

One extra sentence: Θα μπορούσα να το είχα ρωτήσει εγώ αυτό = Ι (I am the person who) could have asked this, but someone else did. (In this case, you can't possibly omit «το». And you must stress the word «εγώ».)

1/8/2017, 12:39:43 AM

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll.

11/1/2016, 8:03:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I still saw it, while learning the "Verbs: Conditional Perfect" skill. (So, not strengthening, but the initial learning.)

12/3/2016, 6:51:09 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.