1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα μπορούσα να είχε ρωτήσει …

"Θα μπορούσα να είχε ρωτήσει αυτό."

Translation:I could have asked this.

November 1, 2016

15 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why is it not " θα μπορούσα να είχα ρωτήσει αυτό" ?


troll1995
Mod

You re right; the sentence is replaced now. :)


nauajos

Isn't it better to say "Θα μπορούσα να το είχα ρωτήσει αυτό;"


Kadmos_Thebes

Sometimes this structure is interchangeable (and indeed «το» makes it more colloquial, we use it a lot) but sometimes there is a different emphasis and meaning:

Θα μπορούσα να το είχα ρωτήσει αυτό = I could have ASKED this (but I didn't; I missed my chance, and maybe I didn't ask anything at all)

Θα μπορούσα να είχα ρωτήσει αυτό = Ι could have asked THIS (THIS instead of something else that I asked)

Intonation is also important! Remember to stress the right word each time.

One extra sentence: Θα μπορούσα να το είχα ρωτήσει εγώ αυτό = Ι (I am the person who) could have asked this, but someone else did. (In this case, you can't possibly omit «το». And you must stress the word «εγώ».)


mizinamo

I still saw it, while learning the "Verbs: Conditional Perfect" skill. (So, not strengthening, but the initial learning.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.